Oklahoma election results

By: KXII-TV staff Email
By: KXII-TV staff Email

It was election day in Oklahoma. More than 45 local elections were held across our area. From school board races, to school bond elections, a lot of issues were decided by voters on Tuesday.

All the results below have been provided by the respective election boards. Election officials tell us the results are unofficial though, until the numbers are certified by the state.

Atoka Co. --
Atoka School Bond
FOR 293
AGAINST 500

Fire Dept. Proposal
FOR 420
AGAINST 98

Atoka School Board
Michael Granger 359
Clay McCall 433

Caney School Board
Misty Green 121
Ronnie Jackson 81
Henry Neal 25

Tuska School Board
Michael Tomlinson 17
Robert Spradlin 103

Stringtown School Board
Gary McDonald 65
Andrea Couch 40
Curtis Williams 52

Bryan Co. --

Calera I-48
Mark T. Ross -----77 40.10%
Brent Sexton----115 59.90%

Boswell I-40
John Kerr--------------0
Clint Pierce------------0
Robbie Chandler-----4 100%
Ron Pickard-----------0

Carter Co. --
•SOTC Board of Education (Ofc. 2) - Robert Thomason
Rick Watson - 1,142 votes of 44.32%
Robert Thomason - 1,435 votes or 55.68%

•Ardmore School Board (Ofc. 5) - Willie J. Tiller, Jr.
Joann Moore - 484 votes
Willie J. Tiller, Jr. - 706 votes

Choctaw Co. --
Grant School Board
Larry Alberty Sr. 18
Chris Scott 56

Ft. Towson
Pam Maynard Keeling 166
Tim Carter 181

Boswell
John Kerr 117
Clint Pierce 69
Robbie Chandler 82
Ron Pickard 40

Coal Co. --
Coal County E-911
FOR 453
AGAINST 77

County Lodging Tax
FOR 345
AGAINST 174

City Lodging Tax
FOR 168
AGAINST 66

Lehigh School Bond
FOR 4
AGAINST 4

Garvin Co. ---
•City of Wynnewood – New tax ordinance - PASSES
FOR 151 votes or 75.50%
AGAINST 49 votes or 24.50%

•Wynnewood School Board (Ofc. 5) - Pat LaMascus
Pat LaMascus - 208 votes or 65%
Terry Turman - 112 votes or 35%

•Paoli School Board (Ofc. 5) - David Wells
David Wells - 44 votes or 51.76%
Rean W. Adams Brooks - 41 votes or 48.24%

•Pauls Valley School Board (Ofc. 5) - Shelby Humphrey
Melissa Moxley Nation - 101 votes or 21.91%
Shelby Humphrey - 260 or 70.09%

•Whitebead School Board (Ofc. 1) - Brent Thompson
Brent Thompson - 52 votes or 71.22%
Joyce E. Tate - 21 votes or 28.77%

•Maysville Schools Board (Ofc. 5) - Linda Kinard
Linda Kinard - 78 votes or 63.93%
Susan Deviney - 44 votes or 36.07%

Johnston Co. ---
•Coleman School Board (Ofc. 5) - Bennie E. Harner
Buddy Scribner - 70 votes
Bennie E. Harner - 132 votes
Melvin Morgan Jr. - 50 votes

•Coleman Schools Bond election
Prop. 1 - $425,000 - FAILED
FOR - 149 votes or 58%
AGAINST - 106
Prop. 2 - $75,000 - FAILED
FOR - 146 votes or 56%
AGAINST - 111 votes

Jefferson Co. --
•Waurika School Board seat (Ofc. 5) - Ronnie G. Morgan
Luke M. Rawlings - 85 votes
Ronnie G. Morgan - 191 votes

Love Co.--
•Turner Schools Bond election
Prop. 1 - $940,000 for facility upgrades - PASSED
FOR 194 votes or 66.90%
AGAINST 96 votes or 33.10%
Prop. 2 - $110,000 for transportation - PASSED
FOR 197 votes or 68.88%
AGAINST 89 votes or 31.12%

McCurtain Co. ---
Haworth School Bond
FOR 351
AGAINST 149

Lukfata School Bond
(passed)

Marshall Co. ---
•Kingston School Board (Ofc. 5) - Jeff McDonald
Dena M. Jones - 71 votes
Jeff McDonald - 177 votes

Murray Co. --
•Davis School Board (Ofc. 5) - RUN OFF ELECTION REQUIRED
Elva R. Campbell - 162 votes or 32.14%
Kip Pruitt - 199 votes or 39.48%

Pontotoc Co. --
•Vanoss School Board (Ofc. 5) - Linda Embry
Linda Embry 91 votes or 51.41%
Susan Haines Ross 21 votes or 11.86%
Jimmy Don Bennett 65 votes or 36.72%

•Roff School Board (Ofc. 5) - RUN OFF ELECTION REQUIRED
Kaycie Sheppard 141 votes or 47.16%
Justin Byrd 80 votes or 26.09%
Chris Bacon 78 votes or 26.09%

Pushmataha Co. --

Clayton Schools Office 5
Angela Hollingsworth 158
Dawn Mcard Jr. 68

Rattan School Board
Bill Carper 158
Terry Holland 275
Phillip Mixer 11

Stephens Co. ---
•Marlow School Board (Dist. 3) - RUN OFF ELECTION REQUIRED
Terry Turner - 103 votes or 29.34%
Cody Bannister - 142 votes or 40.46%
Lisa Crawford - 41 votes or 11.68%
Steven D. Huddleston - 65 votes or 18.62%

•Central High School Board (Dist. 34) - Clint Russell
Donald E. Sorrels Jr. - 33 votes or 12.22%
Tracy D. Cox - 60 votes or 22.22%
Clint Russell 177 votes or 65.56%

•Bray Doyle School Board (Ofc. 5) - Kent Spivey
Larry D. Osborne - 71 votes or 32.72%
Cris Sparks - 11 votes or 5.07%
Tony L. Stults - 9 votes or 4.15%
Kent Spivey - 126 votes 58.06%

•Velma-Alma School Board (Ofc. 5) - James Lane
James Lane - 249 votes or 74.33%
Dawn McGuire - 86 votes or 25.67%
•Velma-Alma School Board (Ofc. 2 - unexp. term) - Wade Williams
Dwayne Richardson - 129 votes or 38.74%
Wade Williams - 204 or 61.26%


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 83976327