Great Texas Warrant Roundup begins Saturday

Representatives of law enforcement agencies and courts from more than 240 jurisdictions across Texas announced Friday combined efforts to host the fifth annual Great Texas Warrant Roundup beginning Saturday, March 5.

The roundup is designed to target thousands of defendants with traffic, parking, city ordinance, penal code and higher charge warrants from participating jurisdictions. It is believed to be the largest joint operation of its kind with arrests expected to continue for several days.

Hundreds of thousands of notices were recently mailed statewide by participating entities.

Numerous counties, justices of the peace, constables and municipalities of all sizes will participate in the roundup.

Specific information as to the number of outstanding warrants, how to take care of warrants prior to arrest, and any other special roundup activities or events may be obtained by contacting the representative for each agency (list provided below).

Affected persons are urged to contact the appropriate jurisdiction or jurisdictions, as listed in the attached directory, during the next two weeks to dispose of their cases voluntarily to avoid the inconvenience and embarrassment of arrest at home or work in front of family, friends or co-workers.

Contacts for participating agencies:

Abernathy Municipal Court -Hugh Hill-806.298.2546
Abilene Municipal Court - Court Administrator Teresa Borcik- 325.676.6302
Addison Municipal Court - Court Administrator Paula Dale - 972.450.7109
Allen Municipal Court - Court Administrator Delena Franklin - 214.509.4381
Alvin Police Department - Warrant Officer Bruce Trent - 281.585.7178
Amarillo - Municipal Court Administrator Victoria Medley - 806.378.3044
Andrews Co. Justice of the Peace Precincts 1 & 4 - Judge Mary Jane Baeza - 432.524.1412
Andrews Co. Justice of the Peace Precincts 2 & 3 - Judge Neri Flores - 432.524.1412
Andrews Municipal Court - Court Clerk Mary Escovedo - 432.523.4820
Angleton Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Jerry Lyons - 979.849.2383 x3132
Argyle - Municipal Court Administrator Sherrill L. Johnson - 940.464.7255
Arlington Municipal Court/PD Warrant Unit - Sergeant Becki Brandenburg - 817.459.6475
Aubrey Police Dept./Municipal Court - Sgt. Bill Townsend - 940.365.2601
Aurora - City Administrator Toni Richardson - 817.636.2783
Austin County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 - Judge Cheryl Kollatschny - 979.885.3195 x0
Austin Municipal Court - Court Administrator Rebecca Stark - 512.974.4692
Azle Municipal Court/Police Department - Lt. Darrell West - 817.444.3221
Balch Springs Municipal Court/Marshal's Dept. - Marshal Greg Maudlin - 972.557.6072
Bartonville Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Dave Howell - 817.430.1913
Bastrop Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Interim Chief Matt Wagner - 512.321.5555
Baytown Marshals Office & Municipal Court - Public Affairs Coordinator Patti Jett - 281.420.5802
Beaumont Municipal Court - Court Administrator Deanna Davis - 409.980.7272
Belton Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Gene Ellis - 254.933.5844
Beverly Hills Municipal Court - Court Administrator Samantha Jones - 254.752.2584
Boerne Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Asst. Chief James Kohler - 830.249-8645
Borger - Municipal Court Deputy Clerk Sheila Gillilan - 806.273.0975
Brazoria Municipal Court - Cheryl Stine-Prour - 979.798.2165
Brenham Municipal Court - Court Administrator Rhonda Kuehn - 979.337.7500
Bryan Municipal Court - Court Administrator Hilda Cuthbertson - 979.209.5400
Burleson Municipal Court - Director of Court Services Constance R. White - 817.426.9223
Burnet Municipal Court - Tina Peden - 512.756.2822
Cameron Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Ted Retchloff - 254.697.6574
Canton Municipal Court - Judge Lilia Durham and Court Clerk Michelle Richard - 903.567.1500
Carrollton Marshal's Office - Deputy Marshal Daimon Hail - 972.466.4777
Cedar Hill Marshal's Office - Deputy Marshal Jack Wallace - 972.291.5100 x1114
Cedar Park Police Department - Capt. Jeff Hayes - 512.260.4732
Chambers Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Chief Court Clerk Janet Vayon - 409.296.8247
Chambers Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Chief Clerk Marci Sutton - 409.267.2520
Chambers Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 5 - Court Administrator Reva Roy - 409.267.2560
Chambers Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 6 - Judge Larry Cryer - 281.383.3641
Cibolo Municipal Court and Police Dept. - Chief Gary Cox - 210.659.1999
Cleburne Municipal Court - Deputy Court Clerk Karmen Russell - 817.645.0925
College Station - Public Communications Director Jay Socol - 979.764.3773
Colleyville Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Public Info Officer Raymond Cannon - 817.503.1231
Collin County Constable's Office Precinct 3 - Sergeant Tom Wylie - 972.881.3080
Collingsworth Co. Justice of the Peace - Jo Rita Henard - 806.447.5555
Colorado City Municipal Court - Judge Belinda Blassingame - 325.728.5331
Comal County Sheriff's Office - Sergeant Max Wommack Jr. - 830.620.3411
Commerce Municipal Court - Asst. City Secretary Becky Patillo - 903.886.1100
Conroe Municipal Court - Court Administrator Ronda Scarborough - 936.522.3385
Coppell Marshal's Office - Senior City Marshal Michael Gonce - 972.304.7040
Copper Canyon Court - Carol McLeod - 940.241.2677
Corinth Municipal Court - Court Administrator Sue Kennedy - 940.498.3235
Corpus Christi Municipal Court - City Marshal Gerald Ochoa - 361.886.2549
Corsicana Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Captain Nori Rhodes - 903.654.4919
Crowley Municipal Court - Court Administrator Kristi Alvarado - 817.297.2201 x1290
Dallam County Justice of the Peace - Judge Rita Little - 806.244.4827
Dallas Marshal's Office - Chief Deputy Paul Hansen - 214.670.6804
Dawson County Justice of the Peace - Judge Denise P. Dyess - 806.872.3744
Decatur Municipal Court - Jennifer Dorsett - 940.627.6256
Deer Park Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Greg Grigg - 281.478.2000
DeKalb Municipal Court - Court Clerk Paula Booth - 903.667.3846
Denton Co. Collections & Compliance Dept. - County Clerk Cynthia Mitchell - 940.349.2022
Denton County Criminal District Attorney's Office - Chief Investigator Rex George - 940.349.2660
Denton Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Police PIO Ryan Grelle - 940.349.8160
DeSoto Municipal Court - Officer Cantu - 469.658.3073
Dickinson - Court Administrator Irma Rivera - 281.337.6264
Duncanville Municipal Court/Marshal's Office - City Marshal John Morris - 972.780.5068
Ector County Compliance - Director of Compliance Wanda Modarelli - 432.617.3290
El Paso Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 - Catherine M. Garcia - 915.546.2170 x5
Fairview - Town Manager John Godwin - 972.562.0522
Farmers Branch Municipal Court - Court Administrator Celia Odell - 972.919.9331
Florence Municipal Court - Court Clerk Nanette Tobin - 254.793.2490
Flower Mound Municipal Court - Court Administrator Lori Linn-Gosser - 972.874.3374
Forest Hill Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Robert Herbert - 817.531.5250
Fort Bend Co. Constable Precinct 2 - Assistant Chief Sharon Arnold - 281.403.8015
Fort Worth Municipal Court - City Marshal Jesse Hernandez - 817.392.6739
Friendswood - Assistant to the City Manager Nick Haby - 281.996.3255
Friona Municipal Court - Judge Deborah Campbell - 806.250.2198
Frisco Municipal Court - Director of Media Relations Dana Baird-Hanks - 972.292.5080
Fulshear Municipal Court - Deputy Court Clerk Jeanette Jasso - 281.346.1796
Gainesville Marshal's Office - City Marshal Keith Rigsby - 940.668.5740
Galveston Police Dept. - Lieutenant Henry Porretto - 409.765.3609
Garland Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Lieutenant Judy Granado - 972.487.7342
Garnet Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Aribal Vega - 972.351.6531
George West Municipal Court - Judge Patricia Lanford - 361.492.5778
Georgetown Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Edward M. Anderson - 512.930.0524
Glenn Heights Municipal Court - Court Administrator Larissa Ward - 972.223.2107 x256
Godley - Court Clerk Stephanie Hodges - 817.389.2083
Goliad County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Chief Justice Ermalinda Garcia - 361.645.3663
Goliad County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Justice Clerk Selena Cortinas - 361.645.3320
Grand Prairie Municipal Court - Court Administrator Steven Cherry - 972.237.8636
Grandview Municipal Court - Court Coordinator Cathy Johnson - 817.866.4825
Gray County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Judge Kurt Curfman - 806.669.8015
Grayson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1-Judge Butch Morgan-903-813-4346
Grayson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2-Judge James Harris-903-465-0984
Grayson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3-Judge Mike Reeves-903-564-3550
Grayson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4-Judge Larry Ashley-903-482-6543
Grayson County Sheriff's Office - Sergeant Rickey Wheeler - 903.813.4200 x2224
Groesbeck Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Jeri Almy - 254.729.3497
Gunter Police Department-Chief Brice Kennedy-903-433-1717
Haltom City Municipal Court - Administrator Melissa Pace - 817.222.7772
Harker Heights Municipal Court - City Marshal Richard Meredith - 254.953.5603
Harlingen Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Lt. Miriam Anderson - 956.216.5440
Harris County Justice Courts and Constables - Asst. County Attorney Janet Marton - 713.755.7325
Hartley County Justice of the Peace - Judge Edwyna Womble - 806.244.2939
Hawley Municipal Court - Judge William Guernsey - 325.537.9528
Hays County Constable Precinct 1 - Chief Deputy Sandy Riojas - 512.393.7730
Helotes - Warrant Officer Frank Fontanes - 210.695.4472
Hempstead Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Judge Barbara Stafford - 979.826.8838
Hewitt Municipal Court - Administrator Patty Laxson - 254.666.1208
Hickory Creek Municipal Court - Gayla Martin - 940.497.2564
Hidalgo County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Constable Celestino Avila Jr. - 956.447.3775
Hidalgo County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Judge Jesus E. Morales - 956.968.0707
Hillsboro Municipal Court - Judge Logan - 254.582.9634
Holliday Municipal Court - Court Clerk Gerri Ayres - 940.586.1313
Hondo Municipal Court - Gloria Colbath - 830.426.7058
Houston Municipal Courts - Public Information Officer Gwendolyn Goins - 713.247.4114
Howe Police Department-Sgt. James Doyle-903-532-5571
Hudson Oaks Municipal Court - Asst. City Administrator Patrick Lawler - 682.229.2408
Humble Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Warrant Officer Jason McCain - 281.319.9766
Huntsville Municipal Court - Susan McGilberry - 936.291.5905
Hurst Municipal Court - Court Administrator Lisa Howard - 817.788.7058
Hutto Municipal Court - Associate Judge Mahonna Clanton - 512.759.1011
Irion County Sheriff's Office - Sheriff Jimmy Martin - 325.835.2551
Irving Municipal Court/City Marshal's Office - Chief Marshal Mark T. Eads - 972.721.3689
Johnson County Attorney's Office - Administrative Assistant Amy Pardo - 817.556.6860
Johnson County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 - Judge Pat Jacobs - 817.202.2981
Jonestown Municipal Court - Court Clerk Diane Green - 512.267.3243
Justin Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Bill Brooks - 940.648.2541 x105
Katy Municipal Court - Court Administrator Elaine Brown - 281.391.4823
Kaufman Police Department - Sergeant Les Edwards - 972.932.3094
Keene Municipal Court - Assistant Judge Paula Lajara - 817.645.7822
Kemah Municipal Court - City Administrator Robert Keeber - 281.334.1611
Kennedale Municipal Court - Court Administrator Jennifer Bozorgnia - 817.985.2141
Killeen Municipal Court - City Marshal Dexter King - 254.501.7865
Kirby Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Kevin Bois - 210.661.8524
Krum Municipal Court - Deputy Court Clerk Lynn Jones - 940.482.3491 x3
Lacy Lakeview Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Dennis Stapleton - 254.799.2479
Lago Vista Municipal Court - City Secretary Christina Buckner - 512.267.1155
Lake City Police Department - Chief Jim Long - 361.460.1008
Lake Dallas Municipal Court - Court Clerk Becky Ross - 940.491.2221 x130
Lake Jackson Municipal Court - Dorothy Zavala - 979.297.1031
Lake Worth Municipal Court - Natacha Valdez - 817.237.1211 x235
Lakeway Municipal Court of Record #1 - Chief Court Clerk/Admin. Ruth Sandoval - 512.314.7562
LaMarque Municipal Court - City Marshal Kathleen Van Stavern - 409.938.9245
Lamb County Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 - Court Clerk Cari McCurry - 806.385.4222 x226
Lampasas - City Manager Michael Staldt - 512.556.6831
Lancaster - Assistant City Manager Opal Mauldin-Robertson - 972.218.1304
La Porte Municipal Court - Court Administrator Lynda Kilgore - 281.842.0408
Lavon Police Department - Sue Johnson - 972.843.4219
League City Municipal Court - Public Information Officer Kristi Wyatt - 281.554.1025
Leander Municipal Court - Court Administrator Barbara Shannon - 512.528.2714
Lefors Municipal Court - Judge Kurt Curfman - 806.669.8015
Leonard Municipal Court - City Administrator Butch Henderson - 903.587.3334
Levelland Municipal Court - Judge Norma Garza - 806.894.7975
Lewisville Municipal Court - Court Administrator Tracie Glaeser - 972.219.3437
Little Elm Police Department - Lt. Leslie A. Smith - 214.975.0460 x443
Live Oak Municipal Court - Court Clerk Vickie Steenbeke - 210.945.1799
Liverpool Municipal Court - Court Clerk Shannon White - 281.581.2342
Lockhart Municipal Court - Court Administrator Bonnie Townsend - 512.376.9469
Log Cabin Municipal Court - Judge Mary L. Salazar - 903.489.2195
Longview Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Public Information Officer Kristie Brian - 903.720.6795
Lorena Municipal Court - Chief Tom Dickson - 254.857.9614
Lubbock County Judicial Compliance Dept. - Assistant Director Shan Alexander - 806.775.1653
Luling Municipal Court - Judge Johnny Lee Spriggs - 830.875.2115
Magnolia Municipal Court - Deputy Clerk Arleen Hutchison - 832.934.0605
Martin County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Judge Jarrell Hedrick - 432.756.3711
Martin County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Judge Pam McAnally - 432.756.3445
McAllen Municipal Court - Connie Rodriguez - 956.681.2901
McGregor Municipal Court - Court Clerk Renee Flores - 254.840.2806 x4
McKinney Municipal Court - Timothy Rich - 972.547.7672
Melissa - Senior Court Clerk Amy Bockes - 972.838.2034
Merkel Municipal Court - Donna Eyrse - 325.928.4911
Mesquite Municipal Court - Wes Talley - 972.216.6656
Midland Municipal Court - Chief Warrant Officer Curtis Ralston - 432.685.7309
Missouri City Municipal Court - Chief Deputy Court Clerk Marisela Hernandez - 281.403.8669
Nacogdoches County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Judge Kerry Williamson - 936.560.4867
Nacogdoches Municipal Court - Judge/Administrator Juanita Springer - 936.559.2640
New Braunfels Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Larry Hildebrand - 830.221.4189
North Richland Hills City Marshal's Office - City Marshal Tommy White - 817.427.6712
Northlake Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief David Henley - 940.648.3473
Nueces County - Intergovernmental Relations Tyner Little - 361.888.0878
Oak Ridge North Municipal Court - Court Clerk Michelle Buchannan - 281.292.8736 x 308
Odessa - Public Information Coordinator Andrea Goodson - 432.335.4806
Palestine Municipal Court - City Secretary Janelle Williams - 903.731.8414
Pampa Municipal Court - Judge Kurt Curfman - 806.669.8015
Pantego Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Freddie Alexander - 817.548.4630
Paris Municipal Court - Court Clerk Yvonne Chance - 903.737.4105
Pearland Municipal Court - Court Administrator Pat Riffel - 281.997.5912
Pflugerville Municipal Court/Police Dept. - PIO Terri Waggoner - 512.990.6115
Plano Municipal Court/Police Dept. - PIO Rick McDonald - 972.941.2443
Port Arthur Municipal Court - Court Administrator Geralyn Mingo - 409.983.8686 x4301
Port Lavaca Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief John Stewart - 361.552.9793 x264
Poteet Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief John Overstreet - 830.742.3564
Pottsboro Police Department-Chief Bret Arterburn-903-786-5202
Prairie View Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Jeron Barnett - 936.857.3521
Prosper Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Assistant Chief Gary McHone - 972.569.1033
Randall County Sheriff's Office - Sheriff Danny Alexander - 806.468.5845
Reno Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Joey McCartly - 903.785.1744
Richardson Municipal Court/Police Dept. - PIO Kevin Perlich - 972.744.4997
Richland Hills - Marshal Ron Cornelius - 817.299.1827
Rio Vista - Corporal Lance LaQuay - 817.373.2588
River Oaks Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Edward Sherif - 817.626.1991
Rockdale Police Department - Chief Thomas Harris - 512.446.3436
Rosenberg Municipal Court - Court Administrator Angelia Hayes - 832.595.3450
Round Rock Municipal Court - Public Affairs Officer Eric Poteet - 512.218.5500
Royce City Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Chief Carl Alsabrook - 972.636.9422
Sachse Municipal Court - Court Administrator Elizabeth Labori - 469.429.4761
San Angelo Municipal Court - City Marshal John Gonzales - 325.657.4364
San Antonio Municipal Court - Public Information Officer Gwen Schuler - 210.207.4494
San Marcos Municipal Court - Deputy Marshal Rusty Grice - 512.393.8190
Sanger Municipal Court - Court Administrator Christy Punches - 940.458.7131
Santa Anna - Judge Anna Lee Jones - 325.348.3176
Sealy Municipal Court - Court Administrator Jennifer Sullivan - 979.885.6733 x103
Shenandoah Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Lieutenant Bryan Carlisle - 832.585.8126
Sherman Police Department-Court Administrator-Pam Green-903-892-7340
Smithville Police Dept./Municipal Court - Chief Rudy Supak - 512.237.3228
Snyder Municipal Court - Court Administrator Gabby Scott - 325.573.4958
Somerset Municipal Court -Court Administrator Miguel Cantu - 830.701.4100
Southlake Municipal Court - PIO Pilar Shank - 817.748.8400
Southmayd Police Department-Chief Henry Guidenau-903-868-1212
Southside Place Municipal Court - City Manager David Moss - 713.668.2341
Stafford Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Christian Crum - 281.261.6971
Stonewall County Justice of the Peace - Judge Mike English - 940.989.2213
Sulpher Springs Municipal Court - Phyllis Rogers - 903.885.7454
Sweeney Municipal Court - Deputy Court Clerk Tammy Odom - 979.548.3321
Temple Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Haydee Sheen - 254.298.5362
Texas City Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Corporal David Viel - 409.938.0327
Tioga Police Department-Chief Dick Rogers-940-437-2351
Tom Bean Police Department-Chief Mike Webster-903-546-6413
Tom Green County Sheriff's Office - Lieutenant David Faison - 325.655.8111
Tomball - Warrant Officer Frank Mitchell - 281.290.1020
Travis County Constable's Office Precinct 1 - Constable Danny Thomas - 512.854.7510
Travis County Constable's Office Precinct 3 - Chief Deputy Stacy Suits - 512.554.2710
Travis County Constable's Office Precinct 4 - Constable Maria Canchola - 512.854.9488
Travis County Constable's Office Precinct 5 - Constable Bruce Elfant - 512.854.9109
Trenton - Police Chief George Warren Jr. - 903.989.2167
Trophy Club Municipal Court - Court Administrator Stephanie Gohlke - 682.831.4617
Tye Municipal Court - City Secretary and Court Administrator Belinda Hohhertz - 325.692.8588
Tyler City Marshal's Office - City Marshal Jay Hudnall - 903.521.7092
Universal City Municipal Court - ACOP B. Gabbard - 210.658.5353
Van Municipal Court - Court Clerk Brenda Clemmons - 903.963.3372
Van Alstyne Municipal Court/Police Dept. - Lt. Tim Barnes - 903.482.5251
VanZandt County Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - Judge Don Kirkpatrick - 903.962.3471
Victoria Municipal Court - Tracy Musch - 361.485.3050
Waco Municipal Court - Municipal Info Dept. Director Larry Holze - 254.750.5636
Waller County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Court Clerk Sharon Riemer - 936.372.2193
Waller County Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 - Chief Court Clerk Jessica Bartels - 281.375.5233
Waller Municipal Court - Court Clerk Teresa Mata - 936.372.5614
Washington Co. Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 - Chief Clerk Shawna Goerlitz - 979.277.6200 x132
Watauga Municipal Court of Record - Warrant Division Lt. Rande Benjamin - 817.514.5831
Waxahachie Municipal Court/Marshal's Office - Marshal Charlie Bingham - 972.935.7330 x261
Webster - Warrant Officer Kent Stoy - 281.316.4176
Westlake Municipal Court/Marshals Office - Marshal Troy Crow - 817.490.5716
Westworth Village Municipal Court - Warrant Officer Melissa Westen - 817.710.2534
White Deer Municipal Court - City Secretary Julie Bennett - 806.883.4191
White Settlement - City Marshal Jeff James - 817.246.4971
Whitesboro Police Department-Chief Scott Taylor-903-564-3585
Williamson County Constable's Office Precinct 4 - Deputy Mike Pendley - 512.238.2181
Wills Point Municipal Court - Judge Mary Bardin - 903.873.4530
Woodville Municipal Court - Judge Judith Haney - 409.283.3255
Yoakum County Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 - Clerk Armida Garcia - 806.592.3963