Election 2006: Oklahoma & Chickasaw Primary Results

(D) Lieutenant Governor
--Jari Askins - 95,087, winner
--Pete Regan - 81,622

(R) Lieutenant Governor
--Todd Hiett - 66,592, winner
--Scott Pruitt - 64,038

(R) Fifth Congressional District
--Mary Fallin - 22,274, winner
--Mick Cornett - 16,192

(D) Bryan Co. Commissioner, Dist. 3
--Christopher Hart - 712
--Ivan Kelly - 763, winner

(D) Carter Co. Assessor
--Will L. Conway - 1,366
--Kim Cain - 2,774, winner

(D) Choctaw Co. Commissioner, Dist. 3
--Roger Allen Vandever - 667, winner
--Perry Thompson Jr. - 476

(D) Pushmataha Co. Commissioner, Dist. 3
--Jimmy Long - 506, winner
--Eddy McIntosh - 481

(D) Pushmataha Co. Commissioner, Dist. 1
--Calvin Smith - 588
--Jack Matthews - 610, winner

Madill School Bond Election
--Yes - 672, winner
--No - 198

Achille School Bond Election
--Yes - 152
--No - 158, winner

District 17 District Attorney Runoff
--Laura Wallis - 7,458, winner
--Virginia Sanders - 3,377

Chickasaw Nation Primary Tribal Election Results

The Chickasaw Nation Election Commission conducted a tribal election for five seats of the tribal legislature and one seat for tribal judge on August 22, 2006. Three candidates filed for Pontotoc District Seat 1, incumbent Holly Easterling, Pontotoc, who received 2002 votes or 65.73 %, Dr. Debra D. Vaughn, Purcell received 541 votes or 17.76 %, and Heath Allison, Ada, received 503 votes or 16.51%. Winner: Holly Easterling

Two candidates filed for Pickens District Seat 1, incumbent Wilson Seawright, Ardmore received 1,086 votes or 49.57% and David Woerz, Ardmore received 1,105 votes or 50.43%. Winner: David Woerz

Pickens District Seat 4, incumbent Wanda Blackwood Tippit Scott, Elmore City, received 894 votes or 39.79%, Linda Blackwood Harris, Elmore City, received 505 votes or 22.47%, Sue Simmons, Ardmore, received 625 votes or 27.81% and Sherri Sanders, Pauls Valley, received 223 votes or 9.92 %. Run-off election between Ms. Scott and Ms. Simmons

Tribal Judge, Seat 2 the two candidates, incumbent Barbara Anne Smith, Newcastle, received 4,093 votes or 60.20 % and Kathleen Whitfield Stoner, Duncan, received 2,706 votes or 39.80%. Winner: Barbara Anne Smith

Pontotoc District Seat 2, incumbent Dr. Judy Goforth Parker, Ada and Tishomingo District Seat 1, incumbent D. Scott Colbert, Sulphur drew no opponents, they are declared the winners and will be seated by a one vote margin.

A runoff election for Pickens District Seat 4 between Ms. Wanda Blackwood Tippit Scott and Ms. Sue Simmons will be held on September 19, 2006.

The winning candidates will be sworn into office at 1:30 PM on Monday, October 2, 2006 in the conference room of the Chickasaw Nation Headquarters Building, Ada, Oklahoma.


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 3708261 - http://kxii.com/a?a=3708261