US Aerobatics Championship


September 23-27 - 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. at North TX Regional Airport

Saturday, September 21

8:00 AM to 7:00 PM - Practice

11:00 - Sign up for remaining unreserved Saturday practice slots

12:00 - On site registration, Volunteer Sign up, and Technical Inspections

12:00 - FAA Inspectors on site

5:00 - Sign up for unreserved Sunday practice slots

7:00 - Welcome Reception at the Hampton Inn and Suites, Sherman TX

Sunday, September 22

8:00 to 12:00 - Registration, Volunteer Sign up, Technical Inspections and Practice

9:30 - Jury Brief

11:00 to 11:30 - Chief Judges and Starters review with control tower chief

11:30 to 12:00 - Judging review, mandatory for all judges

1:00 - Official welcome, volunteer briefing, official pilot briefing (all pilots)

1:00 - Advanced Known official pilot briefing and order of flight posting

3:00 - Advanced Known Flights

6:00 - Advanced Figure Selection Unknown I

7:00 - Advanced Figure Posting Unknown I

7:30 - Texas Barbecue sponsored by Chamber of Commerce

Monday, September 23

7:00 - Unlimited and Intermediate volunteer and official pilot briefings

8:00 - Unlimited Known Flights

11:00 - Intermediate Known Flights

12:00 - Advanced Sequence Submission Deadline Unknown I

1:00 - Advanced Free program volunteer and official pilot briefing

2:00 - Advanced Unknown I Sequence Posting

2:00 - Advanced Free Flights

5:30 to 9:30 - Reception - Hosted by the Hampton in Dennison

6:00 - Unlimited Unknown Figure Selection, Sportsman and Primary order of flight posting

7:00 - Advanced Pilot Sequence Selection Deadline

7:00 - Unlimited Unknown Figure Distribution

Tuesday, September 24

7:00 - Sportsman, Primary, and Unlimited volunteer and official pilot briefings

8:00 - Advanced Pilot Sequence Selection Posting

8:00 - Unlimited Free Flights

11:00 - Sportsman Primary Known Flights

12:00 - Unlimited Sequence Submission Deadline

1:00 - Advanced Unknown I volunteer and official pilot briefings

2:00 - Unlimited Sequence Posting

2:00 - Advanced Unknown I Flights

6:00 - Advanced Figure Selection Unknown II

7:00 - Unlimited Pilot Sequence Selection Deadline

7:00 - Advanced Figure Posting Unknown II

7:30 - Texas Barbecue sponsored by ASL Camguard/Bearfeat Aerobatics

Wednesday, September 25

7:00 - Sportsman, Primary, and Intermediate volunteer and official pilot briefings

8:00 - Unlimited Pilot Sequence Selection Posting

8:00 - Sportsman Primary Free Flights

11:00 - Intermediate Free Flights

12:00 - Advanced Sequence Submission Deadline Unknown II

1:00 - Unlimited Unknown volunteer and official pilot briefings

2:00 - Advanced Unknown II Sequence Posting

2:00 - Unlimited Unknown Flights

7:00 - Advanced Pilot Sequence Selection Deadline

Thursday, September 26

7:00 - Sportsman, Primary, and Intermediate volunteer and official pilot briefings

8:00 - Advanced Pilot Sequence Selection Posting

8:00 - Intermediate Unknown Flights

11:00 - Sportsman Primary Third Flights

1:00 - Advanced volunteer and official pilot briefings

2:00 - Advanced Unknown II Flights

6:00 - 4 Minute Freestyle order of flight posting

7:00 - Dinner at the Library sponsored by Lake Texoma Jet Center

Friday, September 27

9:00 - 4 Minute Freestyle Briefing

10:00 - 4 Minute Freestyle Flights

12:00 - All pilots and volunteers clean up party

2:00 - Introduction of 2013 United States Advanced Team and Photo Shoot

7:00 - Awards Banquet

Saturday, September 28
TBA - Rain Date for Advanced Team Selection Only


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 224578841 - http://kxii.com/a?a=224578841