Texas HS football playoff scores and pairings

By: By The Associated Press
By: By The Associated Press

CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Arlington (8-4) vs. Euless Trinity (12-0), 8 p.m. Saturday,
Texas Stadium
Odessa Permian (12-0) vs. Allen (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Texas
Stadium
Region II
Regional
Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Cypress Woods (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Waco ISD Stadium
Garland (11-1) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (11-1), 2 p.m.
Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium
Region III
Regional
Katy Cinco Ranch (11-1) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (10-0), 6 p.m.
Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium
Katy Taylor (8-4) vs. Pearland (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Houston's Tully Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Austin Westlake (8-4) vs. Harlingen (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday,
Alamodome
SA Clark (11-1) vs. Mission Sharyland (10-2), 4 p.m. Friday,
Alamodome
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Mansfield (8-4) vs. Cedar Hill (11-1), noon Saturday, Texas
Stadium
Arlington Bowie (11-1) vs. Wylie (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Texas
Stadium
Region II
Regional
Lake Highlands (10-2) vs. Klein Oak (9-1), 3 p.m. Saturday,
Round Rock ISD Stadium
Copperas Cove (11-1) vs. Cypress Ridge (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday,
Waco ISD Stadium
Region III
Regional
Katy (9-3) vs. Dickinson (9-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully
Stadium
Houston Madison (8-2) vs. La Porte (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Galena Park ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Smithson Valley (11-1) vs. SA Southwest (9-3), noon Friday,
Alamodome
SA Reagan (10-2) vs. Los Fresnos (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, CC
Calallen
---
CLASS 4A
DIVISION I
Region I
Regional
Abilene Cooper (8-4) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Aledo
Wolfforth Frenship (12-0) vs. Denton Ryan (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday,
Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Region II
Regional
Dallas Carter (12-0) vs. Longview (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday,
Corsicana
Dallas Highland Park (11-1) vs. Hewitt Midway (11-1), 2 p.m.
Friday, Corsicana
Region III
Regional
Magnolia (8-3) vs. Friendswood (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's
Thorne Stadium
Beaumont Central (8-3) vs. Angleton (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday,
Galena Park ISD Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Austin Lake Travis (12-0) vs. Alice (12-0), 8 p.m. Friday,
Alamodome
Killeen (8-4) vs. Gregory-Portland (9-3), noon Saturday,
Alamodome
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
EP Parkland (9-3) vs. Stephenville (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Big Spring (8-4) vs. Everman (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Abilene's
Shotwell Stadium
Region II
Regional
Denison (12-0) vs. Sulphur Springs (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Texas
Stadium
Rockwall Heath (12-0) vs. Ennis (11-1), noon Friday, Texas
Stadium
Region III
Regional
Dayton (10-1) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, The
Woodlands
Brenham (7-4) vs. El Campo (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully
Stadium
Region IV
Regional
Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. Beeville (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San
Antonio's Comalander Stadium
Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 8
p.m. Saturday, Alamodome
---
CLASS 3A
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Abilene Wylie (10-2) vs. China Spring (12-0), 1 p.m. Saturday,
Aledo
Prosper (11-1) vs. Van (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's
Memorial Stadium
Waco La Vega (10-2) vs. Navasota (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round
Rock ISD Stadium
Cuero (10-1) vs. La Feria (7-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Corpus
Christi's Buccaneer Stadium
DIVISION II
Region I
Regional
Monahans (10-2) vs. Bridgeport (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater
Sweetwater (10-2) vs. Liberty Hill (12-0), 5:30 p.m. Saturday,
Brownwood
Region II
Regional
Celina (9-3) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday,
Royce City
Kaufman (9-3) vs. New Boston (10-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Royce
City
Region III
Regional
Gilmer (11-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (10-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday,
Lufkin
Carthage (10-2) vs. Rockdale (9-2), time TBD Friday, Corsicana
Region IV
Regional
Bellville (11-1) vs. Sinton (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, San Marcos'
Bobcat Stadium
Giddings (9-3) vs. Rio Hondo (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria's
Memorial Stadium
---
CLASS 2A
DIVISION I
State Quarterfinals
Muleshoe (12-0) vs. Clyde (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship
Pilot Point (10-1) vs. Winnsboro (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Royse City
Arp (12-0) vs. Kirbyville (11-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Lufkin
Altair Rice (11-0) vs. George West (11-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

DIVISION II
Region I Regional
Idalou (11-1) vs. Brady (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium
Lubbock Roosevelt (8-4) vs. Cisco (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Region II Regional
Callisburg (8-4) vs. Grandview (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Saginaw's Roughrider Stadium
Pottsboro (11-1) vs. Caddo Mills (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Region III Regional
Daingerfield (11-1) vs. New Waverly (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Homer Bryce Stadium
Franklin (8-3) vs. Newton (9-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Crosby

Region IV Regional
Blanco (12-0) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Floresville
East Bernard (9-2) vs. Refugio (12-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

---

CLASS 1A

DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (10-1) vs. Stanton (7-5), 2 p.m. Friday, Plainview
Seymour (8-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells
Alto (8-3) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana
Shiner (9-1) vs. Junction (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

DIVISION II
Region I Regional
Stratford (10-1) vs. Sundown (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview
Sunray (7-4) vs. Iraan (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Region II Regional
Archer City (11-0) vs. Lindsay-Perrin (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium
Albany (12-0) vs. Gorman (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region III Regional
Maud (11-0) vs. Normangee (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse
Cayuga (10-2) vs. Bremond (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

Region IV Regional
Burton (8-2) vs. Falls City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin
Ganado (7-3) vs. Mason (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hays
---
SIX-MAN
DIVISION I
Region I Regional
Meadow 97, Valley 59
Follett 56, Ropes 30

Region II Regional
Garden City 70, Throckmorton 66
Fort Davis 64, Vernon Northside 42

Region III Regional
Strawn 58, Saint Jo 8
Gordon 60, Greenville Phoenix 0

Region IV Regional
Abbott 56, Lometa 22
Calvert 56, Milford 8

State quarterfinals
Meadow (10-2) vs. Follett (9-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road
Garden City (11-1) vs. Fort Davis (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Wink
Strawn (11-1) vs. Gordon (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells
Abbott (12-0) vs. Calvert (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Moody

---

DIVISION II

Region I Regional
Lefors 80, Benjamin 34
Silverton 60, Jayton 21

Region II Regional
Sierra Blanca 66, Ackerly Sands 44
Borden County 64, Sanderson 18

Region III Regional
Woodson 71, Fannindel 27
Roscoe Highland 78, Bowie Gold-Burg 0

Region IV Regional
Walnut Springs 48, Sidney 42
Star 101, Leverett's Chapel 56

State quarterfinals
Lefors (9-2) vs. Silverton (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, site TBD
Sierra Blanca (7-2) vs. Borden County (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Pecos
Woodson (8-4) vs. Roscoe Highland (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent
Walnut Springs (8-3) vs. Star (10-0), TBD

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 35007679