SOSU announces signing day class

DURANT, Okla. - Southeastern head football coach Bo Atterberry announces the addition of 34 new players to the 2014 Savage Storm roster.

Eight transfer student-athletes are already on campus and will be joined by 26 new incoming freshman that will enroll at SE in the fall.

A total of 12 newcomers are headed to the defensive side of the football, while 17 will join the offense. The Storm also signed a pair of kickers as well as a pair of athletes who have yet to be assigned to a particular position group.

A majority of the new additions hail from the state of Texas,a total of 26 to be exact, while six are from Oklahoma and two are from Kansas.
2014 Signees Roster

This page will be updated live throughout the day with new additions being added to the list as soon as they have cleared.

________________________________________
Kieron Hardrick
Moore, Okla./Westmoore HS
Running Back
5-8, 180
• An All-District Selection
• 1,175 rushing yards
• Rushed for 16 touchdowns
• Also had 187 receiving yards and two rec TDs
________________________________________
Detavious Maloy
Grand Prairie, Texas/Grand Prairie HS
Wide Receiver
5-11, 175
• An All-District selection
• 33 receptions
• 490 receiving yards
• 4 TDs
________________________________________
Dillon Smith
Meeker, Okla./Meeker HS
Offensive Line
6-3, 250
• First Team All-State
• District Lineman of the Year
• Helped the D-Line allow 95 total points in 13 games
• Member of the National Honor Society, Student Council and FCA

________________________________________
Caden Pratt
McAlester, Okla./McAlester HS
Wide Receiver
5-7, 150
• A First Team All-State selection
________________________________________
Christian Preston
Savanna, Okla./Savanna HS
Defensive Back
6-2, 215
• Named District MVP
• First Team All-Conference
• First Team All-County
________________________________________
Brickey Reed
Paris, Texas/Paris HS
Linebacker
6-0, 225
• An All-State Selection
• All-Red River Valley and Defensive MVP
• District Defensive MVP
________________________________________
Jarome Smith
McAlester, Okla./McAlester HS
Running Back
5-7, 175
• First Team All-State selection
• Ran for 2,025 yards
• Averaged 11.13 yards per carry
________________________________________
Tajawin Smith
Pittsburg, Texas/Pittsburg HS
Defensive End
6-1, 260
• 36 tackles
• 4.5 sacks
• 8 tackles for loss
• 1 forced fumble
• 1 safety

Jacob Charvoz
Garland, Texas/Naaman Forest HS
Linebacker
6-1, 229
• First Team All-District Selection
• Led district with 158 tackles
• Averaged 14.4 tackles per game
• Member of the Choctaw Nation
________________________________________
Kevin Gray
Coppell, Texas/Coppell HS
OG
6-2, 285
• An All-State selection
• An All-Region, All-Area and All-District selection
• An Academic All-State selection

11:30 AM update...
The first update of the day is a big one with 16 new additions:
________________________________________
De'Rodrick Alexander
Longview, Texas/Longview HS
Defensive Line
6-1, 260
• First Team All-District Selection
• 49 Tackles
• 3 sacks, 13 Tackles for loss
• 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery
________________________________________
Josh Blackburn
Crosby, Texas/Crosby HS
Offensive Line
6-3, 245
• First Team All-District Selection
________________________________________
KJ Breckenridge
Mansfield, Texas/Lake Ridge HS
Offensive Line
6-3, 275
• Offensive Lineman of the Year at LRHS
________________________________________
Larry Bridges
Mesquite, Texas/Horn HS
Safety
5-9, 175
• First Team All-District Selection
• 33 tackles
• 3 INT, 1 return for TD
• 8 PBU, 2 TFL
• Also lettered in Track
________________________________________
Tommy Candela
McKinney, Texas/McKinney HS
Athlete
6-0, 185
• All-District Selection
• Rushed for 1,106 yards (7.9 ypc average)
• 246 receiving yards
• 7 Touchdowns (5 rush, 2 rec)
________________________________________
Joel Carlos
Carrollton, Texas/Hebron HS
Kicker/Punter
5-10, 155
• First Team All-District Selection
• 15-of-18 on FG tries
• Long of 52 yards
• 24-of-24 on PAT
________________________________________
Aaron Crathers
Cedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill HS
Safety
5-11, 175
________________________________________
Geoff Davis
DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto HS
Offensive Center
6-1, 270
• First Team All-District Selection
• Two-time all-district honoree
• Team advanced to state finals
• Top-10 in his graduating class
________________________________________
Antonio Greer
Dallas, Texas/Skyline HS
Cornerback
5-10, 170
• All-State selection
________________________________________
Ubani Johnson
Mansfield, Texas/Summit HS
Wide Receiver
6-2, 185
• First Team All-District Selection
• Posted team-highs in receiving yards, receptions and receiving TD's
________________________________________
Ryan Koch
Boerne, Texas/Samuel V. Champion HS
Offensive Tackle
6-5, 270
• Helped his team to a winning record in District 27-4A
________________________________________
Derrick Leonard
DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto HS
Linebacker
6-0, 185
• All-District Selection
• Helped his team to the state finals
________________________________________
Marquise McClinton
Arlington, Texas/Lamar HS
Safety
5-7, 180
• All-State selection
• First team all-district
• Named team MVP
• 113 tackles
• 11 sacks, 14 TFL
• 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries
• 1 interception
________________________________________
Austin Parke
Grapevine, Texas/Grapevine HS
Wide Receiver
6-2, 185
• All-District Selection
• Team Offensive MVP
• Team Captain
• 39 receptions for 330 yds and 3 TD
• 35 carries for 136 yards
• 404 return yards

________________________________________
John Sasser
Perkins, Okla./Perkins HS
Wide Receiver
6-0, 180
• All-District Selection
• 32 receptions for 550 yards and 6 TD's
• Averaged 17.2 ypc with a long reception of 87 yards
• Also placed 4th in the state in the 200-meter, and 5th in the 100-meter
• Three year member of the National Honor Society
________________________________________
Justin Walker
Garland, Texas/Naaman Forest HS
Athlete
5-11, 185
• First Team All-District Selection
• Team captain
• Team Offensive MVP
• Brother is Jordan Walker
• Passed for over 1200 yards with 11 TDs
• Rushed for 5 TDs

________________________________________
Layton Dworaczyk
Blanco, Texas/Texas A&M-Kingsville
Wide Receiver
6-0, 195
• First Team All-State selection
• District MVP in HS
• Named Offensive MVP
• Earned Built Ford Tough Player of the Week Honors
• Son of Bonnie Palmer and Wayne Dworaczyk
________________________________________
Tanner Ginavan
Olathe, Kan./Coffeyville CC
Linebacker
5-11, 205
• Second Team All-State Selection
• First Team All-Sunflower League
• Son of Bob and Barb Ginavan
________________________________________
Mitch Manley
Pittsburg, Texas/Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
Quarterback
6-4, 235
• Son of Robert and Debra Manley, Robert played football for SE and Debra played basketball

________________________________________
Anterric Maxey
Dallas, Texas/Trinity Valley CC
Wide Receiver
6-2, 205
• First Team All-District Selection
• Son of Deanna R. Maxey and Oludotun Meshileya

________________________________________
Drew McCullough
Olathe, Kan./Coffeyville CC
Safety
5-11, 175
• Son of Sterling and Denice McCullough

________________________________________
Zach Pier
Dallas, Texas/Navarro College
Offensive Tackle
6-2, 265
• First Team All-District as a senior in HS
• Member of the National Honor Society
• Son of Myra West

________________________________________
Ryan Polite
DeSoto, Texas/Trinity Valley CC
Quarterback
6-2, 215
• Named the SWJCFC MVP in 2013
• NCJAA All-American
• First Team All-SWJCFC
• Earned All-Region 14 Honors and was named Region Player of the Year
• Led SWJCFC and was 2rd in NJCAA in Passing Yards
• Led SWJCFC and 3rd in NJCAA in Passing TD's (Set SWJCFC record)
• Led SWJCFC and NJCAA in Completions
• Son of Tracy Polite
________________________________________
Austin Weaver
Canyon, Texas/Northwest Missouri State
Kicker/Punter
5-9/175
• Son of SE graduates Neal and Kristi Weaver


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 243832621 - http://kxii.com/a?a=243832621