Texas UIL realignments announced

By: KXII Staff & Wire Reports
By: KXII Staff & Wire Reports

UIL realignment list, 5A football, basketball

AUSTIN (AP) - The UIL Class 5A football and basketball district
alignments for the 2008-09 and 2009-2010 seasons.
CLASS 5A
Region I
District 1 - El Paso Americas, El Paso Bel Air, El Paso
Coronado, El Paso Eastwood, El Paso El Dorado, El Paso Franklin, El
Paso Hanks, El Paso Montwood, El Paso Socorro
District 2 - Amarillo, Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock, Lubbock
Coronado, Lubbock Monterey, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Odessa
Permian, San Angelo Central
District 3 - Abilene, Burleson, Fort Worth Paschal, Haltom City,
North Richland Hills Richland, North Crowley, Weatherford
District 4 - Arlington, Arlington Bowie, Arlington Houston,
Arlington Lamar, Arlington Martin, Mansfield, Mansfield Summit
District 5 - Colleyville Heritage, Euless Trinity, Grapevine,
Hurst Bell, Justin Northwest, Keller, Keller Central, Keller Fossil
Ridge
District 6 - Coppell, Lewisville, Lewisville Flower Mound,
Lewisville Hebron, Lewisville Marcus, Southlake Carroll
District 7 - Cedar Hill, Duncanville, Grand Prairie, Irving,
Irving MacArthur, Irving Nimitz, South Grand Prairie
District 8 - Allen, Dallas Jesuit, McKinney Boyd, Plano, Plano
East, Plano West, Wylie
Region II
District 9 - Carrollton Creekview, Dallas Molina, Dallas
Skyline, Dallas Sunset, Dallas White, Richardson, Richardson
Berkner, Richardson Lake Highlands
District 10 - Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland
Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland,
South Garland
District 11 - DeSoto, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite,
Tyler, Tyler Lee
District 12 - Belton, Bryan, A&M Consolidated, Copperas Cove,
Killeen Ellison, Killeen Harker Heights, Killeen Shoemaker, Temple
District 13 - Klein, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein Oak,
Spring, Spring DeKaney, Spring Westfield, Tomball
District 14 - Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, Conroe The Woodlands,
Conroe Woodlands College Park, Lufkin, New Caney
District 15 - Cypress Creek, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Falls,
Cypress Ridge, Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Houston Jersey
Village, Houston Langham Creek
District 16 - Cedar Park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Georgetown,
Leander, Round Rock, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point,
Round Rock Westwood
Region III
District 17 - Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy
Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor
District 18 - Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Houston
Memorial, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Strake
Jesuit
District 19 - Aldine, Aldine Eisenhower, Aldine MacArthur,
Aldine Nimitz, Humble, Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood
District 20 - Houston, Houston Bellaire, Houston Chavez, Houston
Lamar, Houston Madison, Houston Milby, Houston Westside
District 21 - Baytown Lee, Baytown Sterling, Beaumont West
Brook, Channelview, Galena Park North Shore, Port Arthur Memorial
District 22 - Deer Park, La Porte, Pasadena, Pasadena Dobie,
Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South, Houston
Pearland
District 23 - Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend
Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Hightower,
Fort Bend Kempner, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Travis, Fort Bend
Willowridge
District 24 - Alvin, Clute Brazoswood, Dickinson, Friendswood,
Clear Brook, Galveston Ball, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear
Creek, League City Clear Springs
Region IV
District 25 - Austin, Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin
Bowie, Austin Westlake, Bastrop, Pflugerville, Pflugerville
Connally
District 26 - New Braunfels, SA Churchill, SA Johnson, SA Lee,
SA MacArthur, SA Madison, SA Reagan, SA Roosevelt, Smithson Valley
District 27 - Converse Judson, Converse Wagner, CC Carroll, CC
King, SA East Central, SA Highlands, SA South San, Victoria
Memorial
District 28 - SA Brandeis, SA Clark, SA Holmes, SA Jay, SA
Marshall, SA O'Connor, SA Stevens, SA Taft, SA Warren
District 29 - Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Eagle Pass Winn, Laredo
Alexander, Laredo Martin, Laredo United, Laredo United South, SA
Southwest
District 30 - Donna, La Joya, La Joya Palmview, McAllen, McAllen
Memorial, McAllen Rowe, Mission Sharyland, Rio Grande City
District 31 - Edinburg, Edinburg Economedes, Edinburg North,
Harlingen, Harlingen South, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Pharr-San
Juan-Alamo Memorial, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
District 32 - Brownsville Hanna, Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville
Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Rivera, Los Fresnos, San
Benito, Weslaco

UIL realignment list, 4A football, basketball

AUSTIN (AP) - The UIL Class 5A football and basketball district
alignments for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 seasons (x-basketball
only).
CLASS 4A
Region I
District 1 - EP, EP Andress, EP Austin, EP Bowie, EP Burges, EP
Chapin, EP Irvin, EP Jefferson
District 2 - Canutillo, Clint Horizon, Clint Mountain View, EP
Del Valle, EP Parkland, EP Riverside, EP Ysleta, San Elizario,
District 3 - Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo Palo Duro, Canyon,
Canyon Randall, Dumas, Pampa,
District 4 - Abilene Cooper, Big Spring, Hereford, Plainview,
San Angelo Lake View, Wolfforth Frenship
District 5 - Denton, Denton Guyer, Denton Ryan, Lake Dallas,
Lewisville The Colony, Little Elm, WF, WF Rider
District 6 - Aledo, Azle, FW Boswell, Mineral Wells, North
Richland Hills Birdville, Saginaw, Springtown, White Settlement
Brewer,
District 7 - FW Arlington Heights, FW Dunbar, FW Eastern Hills,
FW North Side, FW Polytechnic, FW South Hills, FW Southwest, FW
Trimble Tech, FW Western Hills, FW Wyatt
District 8 - Arlington Seguin, Crowley, Everman, Granbury,
Joshua, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Timberview, Stephenville
Region II
District 9 - Denison, Frisco, Frisco Centennial, Frisco Liberty,
Frisco Wakeland, McKinney, McKinney North, Sherman
District 10 - Carrollton Smith, Carrollton Turner, Dallas
Highland Park, Greenville, Richardson Pearce, Rockwall,
Rockwall-Heath, Royse City,
District 11 - Dallas Adamson, Dallas Carter, Dallas Kimball,
Dallas Pinkston, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas Smith, Dallas South Oak
Cliff, North Dallas
District 12 - Dallas Adams, Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest,
Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Samuel, Dallas Spruce,
Dallas Wilson,
District 13 - Hallsville, Longview, Longview Pine Tree,
Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texarkana Texas,
District 14 - Henderson, Jacksonville, Kilgore, Lindale,
Nacogdoches, Whitehouse,
District 15 - Forney, Lancaster, Mabank, Mesquite Poteet, Red
Oak, Terrell, West Mesquite
District 16 - Cleburne, Corsicana, Ennis, Midlothian, Waco, Waco
Midway, Waco University, Waxahachie
Region III
District 17 - Buda Hays, Del Valle, Elgin, Kyle Lehman,
Lockhart, Manor
District 18 - Brenham, Conroe Caney Creek, Huntsville, Magnolia,
Magnolia West, Montgomery, Waller, Willis
District 19 - Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, Crosby, Dayton,
Galena Park, Houston Forest Brook, Houston King, Houston Smiley,
Humble Kingwood Park, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill
District 20 - Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Livingston,
Lumberton, Nederland, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Port
Neches-Groves, Vidor
District 21 - Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Lee-x
Houston Reagan, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Waltrip, Houston
Westbury, Houston Yates
District 22 - Houston Furr, Houston Jones, Houston Kashmere,
Houston Scarborough, Houston Sterling, Houston Washington, Houston
Wheatley, Houston Worthing
District 23 - Bay City, El Campo, Houston Stratford, Richmond
Foster, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, Rosenberg Terry
District 24 - Angleton, Freeport Brazosport, Friendswood, La
Marque, Manvel, Pearland Dawson, Santa Fe, Texas City
Region IV
District 25 - Austin Lake Travis, Dripping Springs, Hutto,
Killeen, Lampasas, Marble Falls, Pflugerville Hendrickson
District 26 - Austin Crockett, Austin Johnson, Austin Johnston,
Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin Travis
District 27 - Boerne, Cibolo Steele, Kerrville Tivy, New
Braunfels Canyon, SA Alamo Heights, San Marcos, Schertz Clemens,
Seguin
District 28 - SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, SA Fox
Tech, SA Jefferson, SA Kennedy, SA Lanier, SA Memorial
District 29 - Castroville Medina Valley, Floresville,
Pleasanton, SA Harlandale, SA McCollum, SA Southside, Uvalde
District 30 - Beeville Jones, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray,
Gregory-Portland, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Rockport-Fulton
District 31 - Alice, CC Calallen, CC Flour Bluff, CC
Tuloso-Midway, Kingsville King, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Johnson,
Laredo Nixon
District 32 - Edcouch-Elsa, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, Mercedes,
Mission, Mission Veterans Memorial, Pharr Valley View, Roma,
Weslaco East

UIL realignment list, 3A football, basketball

AUSTIN (AP) - The UIL Class 3A football and basketball district
alignments for the 2006-2007 and 2007-2008 seasons (x-basketball
only; the following districts are vacant: 6, 15, 23, 30).
Region I

District 1 - Borger, Dalhart, Levelland, Lubbock Cooper, Lubbock
Estacado, Perryton,
District 2 - Abilene Wylie, Breckenridge, Brownwood, Graham,
Snyder, Sweetwater
District 3 - Andrews, Brownfield, Lamesa, Midland Greenwood,
Monahans, Seminole,
District 4 - Anthony, Clint, Fabens, Fort Stockton, Pecos,
Tornillo
District 5 - Bridgeport, Burkburnett, Decatur, Iowa Park,
Vernon, WF Hirschi
District 7 - China Spring, Gatesville, Glen Rose, Hillsboro,
West, Whitney
District 8 - Burnet, Fischer Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Ingram
Moore, Liberty Hill, Llano, Wimberley
Region II
District 9 - Argyle, Celina, Gainesville, Propser, Sanger,
Whitesboro
District 10 - Anna, Bonham, Commerce, Paris, Paris North Lamar,
Van Alstyne,
District 11 - Carrollton Ranchview, Dallas Madison, Dallas
Roosevelt, FW Carter-Riverside, FW Castleberry, FW Diamond
Hill-Jarvis, Lake Worth
District 12 - Alvarado, Crandall, Ferris, Kaufman, Kennedale,
Venus
District 13 - Emory Rains, Farmersville, Lucas Lovejoy, Nevada
Community, Princeton, Quinlan Ford
District 14 - Canton, Eustace, Kemp, Mineola, Van, Wills Point
District 16 - Atlanta, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pittsburg,
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
Region III
District 17 - Bullard, Gilmer, Gladewater, Longview Spring Hill,
Tatum, Tyler Chapel Hill
District 18 - Carthage, Center, Diboll, Huntington, Jasper,
x-Lufkin Hudson, x-Pollok Central, Rusk
District 19 - Groesbeck, Lorena, Mexia, Robinson, Waco Connally,
Waco La Vega
District 20 - Athens, Brownsboro, Crockett, Fairfield,
Palestine, Palestine Westwood
District 21 - Bridge City, Hamshire-Fannett, Orangefield,
Silsbee, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark
District 22 - Cleveland, Cleveland Tarkington,
Coldspring-Oakhurst, Huffman Hargrave, Liberty, Shepherd, Splendora
District 24 - Bryan Rudder, Caldwell, Cameron Yoe, Madisonville,
Navasota, Rockdale, Taylor
Region IV
District 25 - Bellville, Columbus, Giddings, La Grange, Sealy,
Smithville
District 26 - Brookshire Royal, Needville, Stafford, Sweeny,
West Columbia Columbia, Wharton
District 27 - La Vernia, Luling, Marion, Poteet, x-San Antonio
Hawkins, San Antonio Houston, Somerset
District 28 - Cuero, Edna, Goliad, Gonzales, Palacios, Yoakum
District 29 - Bandera, Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine,
Hondo, Lytle, Pearsall
District 31 - Aransas Pass, CC West Oso, Falfurrias, Ingleside,
Mathis, Orange Grove, Robstown, Sinton
District 32 - Hidalgo, La Feria, Lyford, Port Isabel, Progreso,
Raymondville, Rio Hondo, Zapata

UIL realignment list, 2A football, basketball

AUSTIN (AP) - The UIL Class 2A football and basketball district
alignments for the 2008-09 and 2009-10 seasons (x-basketball only;
District 24 is vacant).

Region I
District 1 - Amarillo Highland Park, Amarillo River Road,
Bushland, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman
District 2 - Childress, Dimmitt, Floydada, Friona, Muleshoe,
Tulia
District 3 - Abernathy, Denver City, Idalou, Littlefield,
Lubbock Roosevelt, Post, Shallowater, Slaton
District 4 - Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Crane, Kermit,
Ozona, x-Presidio, Sonora
District 5 - Bowie, Henrietta, Holliday, Nocona, Olney, Wichita
Falls City View
District 6 - Anson, Cisco, Clyde, Eastland, Hawley, Merkel
District 7 - Ballinger, Coahoma, Colorado City Colorado, San
Angelo Grape Creek, Tuscola Jim Ned, Wall
District 8 - Bangs, Brady, Coleman, Comanche, Dublin, Early, San
Saba
Region II
District 9 - Alvord, Boyd, x-Brock, Chico, Jacksboro, Millsap,
Paradise, x-Peaster
District 10 - Aubrey, Callisburg, x-Krum, Pilot Point, x-Ponder,
Pottsboro, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Valley View
District 11 - Bells, Gunter, Honey Grove, Howe, Leonard,
Melissa, Tom Bean, Whitewright
District 12 - Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, De Kalb, Hooks,
Omaha Pewitt, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland, Redwater
District 13 - Alba-Golden, Caddo Mills, Como-Pickton, Cooper,
Grand Saline, Lone Oak, Quitman, Winnsboro
District 14 - Blooming Grove, Corsicana Mildred, Edgewood,
Kerens, Malakoff, Rice, Scurry-Rosser, x-Sunnyvale
District 15 - Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Godley, Grandview, x-Irving
North Hills, x-Keene, Maypearl, Palmer, Rio Vista
District 16 - Bruceville -Eddy, Clifton, Crawford, Hamilton,
Hico, McGregor, Moody, Troy
Region III
District 17 - Daingerfield, Hughes Springs, Jefferson,
Linden-Kildare, x-Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, Ore City, Queen City
District 18 - Big Sandy Harmony, Diana New Diana, Elysian
Fields, Gladewater Sabine, Gladewater Union Grove, Harleton, White
Oak, Winona
District 19 - Arp, Elkhart, Frankston, Garrison, x-Nacogdoches
Central Heights, New London West Rusk, Troup, x-Woden
District 20 - Franklin, Hearne, Jewett Leon, Marlin,
Rosebud-Lott, Teague
District 21 - x-Anderson-Shiro, Buffalo, Centerville,
Corrigan-Camden, Groveton, New Waverly, x-Onalaska, Trinity
District 22 - Hemphill, Kirbyville, Newton, San Augustine,
Shelbyville, Woodville
District 23 - Anahuac, Buna, Deweyville, Hardin, Kountze,
Warren, Winnie East Chambers
District 24 - x-Houston Can Hobby, x-Houston Jackson, x-Houston
Milburn, x-Houston Yes Prep North Central, x-Houston Yes Prep-SE
Region IV
District 25 - Florence, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Lexington, Little
River Academy, Rogers, Salado
District 26 - Altair Rice, East Bernard, Hallettsville,
Hempstead, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos, Weimar
District 27 - Blanco, Comfort, Harper, Johnson City, San Antonio
Brooks Academy Science & English, San Antonio Cole, Universal City
Randolph
District 28 - Geronimo Navarro, Karnes City, Kenedy, Nixon
Smiley, Poth, Stockdale
District 29 - Boling, Danbury, El Maton Tidehaven, Hitchcock,
Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial
District 30 - Banquete, Bloomington, Odem, Refugio,
Skidmore-Tynan, Taft
District 31 - Cotulla, Dilley, Freer, George West, Jourdanton,
Natalia, Three Rivers
District 32 - Bishop, x-Donna Idea Academy, Hebbronville,
Premont, Riviera Kaufer, San Diego, Santa Maria, Santa Rosa

UIL realignment list, 1A 11-man football

AUSTIN (AP) - The UIL Class 1A 11-man football alignments for
the 2008-09 and 2009-2010 seasons (the following districts are
vacant: 2, 10, 16, 18, 24, 28).

Region I

District 1 - Booker, Canadian, Gruver, Stinnett West Texas,
Stratford, Sunray
District 3 - Bovina, Boys Ranch, Claude, Nazareth, Vega, White
Deer,
District 4 - Clarendon, Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington,
Wheeler
District 5 - Anton, Springlake-Earth, Farwell, Morton, Smyer,
Sudan
District 6 - Crosbyton, Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Olton,
Ralls
District 7 - Forsan, Plains, Seagraves, Stanton, Sundown, Tahoka
District 8 - Iraan, Marfa, McCamey, Van Horn, Wink

Region II

District 9 - Archer City, Electra, Munday, Petrolia, Seymour,
Windthorst
District 11 - Hamlin, Haskell, Roby, Roscoe, Rotan, Stamford
District 12 - Albany, Baird, Bronte, Cross Plains, Miles,
Winters
District 13 - Blue Ridge, Collinsville, Era, Lindsay, Muenster,
Savoy
District 14 - Celeste, Cumby, Dallas Gateway, Fruitvale, Quinlan
Boles, Wolfe City
District 15 - De Leon, Gorman, Perrin-Whitt, Ranger, Santo,
Tolar
Region III
District 17 - Big Sandy, Detroit, Gilmer Union Hill, Hawkins,
Maud, Simms Bowie
District 19 - Beckville, Joaquin, Mount Enterprise, Pineland
West Sabine, Tenaha, Timpson, Waskom
District 20 - Alto, Cayuga, Cushing, Grapeland, Malakoff Cross
Roads, Overton, Price Carlisle
District 21 - Axtell, Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Italy, Itasca,
Wortham
District 22 - Bremond, Iola, Lovelady, Mart, Normangee, Riesel
District 23 - Burkeville, Chester, Colmesneil, Evadale, High
Island, Hull-Daisetta, Sabine Pass, Saratoga West Hardin
Region IV
District 25 - Bosqueville, Chilton, Evant, Goldthwaite,
Meridian, Valley Mills
District 26 - Bartlett, Granger, Holland, Milano, Thorndale,
Thrall
District 27 - Burton, Flatonia, Ganado, Louise, Shiner,
Somerville
District 29 - Christoval, Eldorado, Junction, Mason, Menard,
Mertzon Irion County, Rocksprings
District 30 - Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Brackettville Brackett,
Center Point, D'Hanis, La Pryor, Leakey, Medina, Sabinal
District 31 - Charlotte, Falls City, Pettus, Runge, Woodsboro,
Yorktown
District 32 - Agua Dulce, Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, Benavides,
Bruni, Kingsville Academy, La Villa

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 15105006 - http://kxii.com/a?a=15105006
Gray Television, Inc.