Texas AP high school poll

By: By The Associated Press
By: By The Associated Press

Class 5A

Team.......................................Rec...Pts....Pvs
1. Euless Trinity (18)..............1-0....189....1
2. Plano (1)............................2-0....165.....2
3. Galena Park North Shore...2-0....133.....4
4. Southlake Carroll................2-0....131.....3
5. Abilene...............................2-0....103.....5
6. Allen...................................2-0....100.....6
7. Odessa Permian.................2-0.....75......7
8. Spring Westfield.................1-0.....45......9
9. Round Rock Stony Point.....2-0.....19..... -
10. Lufkin................................2-0.....17..... -

Others receiving votes: The Woodlands 13. Smithson Valley 11. South Grand Prairie 9. Arlington Bowie 9. Beaumont West Brook 5. Pearland 5. SA Madison 4. New Branfels 3. Fort Bend Hightower 3. Cedar Hill 2. Flower Mound Marcus 1. Cedar Park 1. Dallas Skyline 1. Copperas Cove 1.

Class 4A

Team ........................................Rec.....Pts....Pvs
1. Austin Lake Travis (18)........2-0.....189.....1
2. Everman................................2-0.....148.....3
3. Dallas Highland Park.............2-0.....146......5
4. Abilene Cooper....................2-0......119......6
5. Aledo (1)..............................2-0......118......7
6. Port Lavaca Calhoun...........2-0........69.......8
7. Wichita Falls Rider...............0-1........62.......2
8. Longview............................1-1........59........9
9. Texas City...........................2-0........30........-
10. Texarkana.........................2-0........26........-

Others receiving votes: Schertz Steele 12. Dallas Carter 10. FW Southwest 10. Edcouch-Elsa 9. Ennis 8. Dayton 7. Friendswood 6. Alamo Heights 5. Wolfforth Frenship 3. Sulphur Springs 2. La Marque 2. Schertz Clemens 2. Kerrville Tivy 2. Stephenville 1.

Class 3A

Team.................................Rec...Pts...Pvs
1. Liberty Hill (13)..............2-0...181.....1
2. Celina (4).......................2-0...166....2

3. Waco La Vega (1).........2-0...152....3
4. Cuero (1).......................2-0...119....5
5. China Spring..................2-0...114....4
6. Navasota.......................2-0....87.....6
7. West Orange-Stark.......2-0....82.....8
8. Gilmer............................2-0....61.....9
9. Sealy.............................2-0....34....10
10. Abilene Wylie..............1-1....10..... -

Others receiving votes: Brownwood 8. Crockett 7. Devine 6. Tyler
Chapel Hill 5. Monahans 4. Prosper 4. Giddings 2. CC West Oso 2.
Bellville 1.

Class 2A

Team.................................Rec...Pts...Pvs
1. Cisco (18)......................2-0...188....1
2. Crane (1).......................2-0...150....2
3. Pilot Point.......................2-0...131....3

4. Arp................................2-0...125....4
5. Hitchcock......................2-0....99.....5
6. Kirbyville.......................2-0....87.....6
7. Elysian Fields................2-0....67.....7
8. Refugio.........................2-0....61.....8
9. Altair Rice.....................2-0....38....10
10. Blanco........................2-0.....20.... -

Others receiving votes: Winnsboro 15. Early 15. Salado 11. Daingerfield 8. Clyde 8. Idalou 6. Bushland 5. Muleshoe 4.Corrigan-Camden 3. Caddo Mills 2. Kermit 1. Childress 1.

Class 1A

Team....................................Rec...Pts...Pvs
1. Canadian (16)..................2-0...183.....1
2. Stratford (1).....................2-0...162....5
3. Maud (2)..........................1-0...159.....2
4. Cayuga............................2-0...109.....6
5. Roscoe............................1-1.....96.....8
6. Itasca...............................2-0.....93.....7
7. Normangee......................2-0.....67....10
8. Alto..................................1-1.....60......9
9. Mart.................................1-1.....30.......4
10. Sundown.......................1-1....18........3

Others receiving votes: Iraan 15. D'Hanis 15. Bremond 10.Quinlan Boles 8. Archer City 4. Shiner 4. Gorman 3. Windthorst 2. Munday 2. New Deal 2. Goldthwaite 1. Mount Enterprise 1. Tenaha 1.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 28052179