All Big XII Football Team

By: The Associated Press
By: The Associated Press

DALLAS (AP) - The 2008 Associated Press All-Big 12 team, as selected by a panel of 20 sports writers who regularly cover the league for newspapers throughout the league's seven states. Players
at all positions are listed alphabetically; "u-" denotes unanimous selections.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
Jon Cooper, Oklahoma, 6-2, 285, Sr., Fort Collins, Colo.
Offensive Line
(tie) Phil Loadholt, Oklahoma, 6-8, 350, Sr., Fountain, Colo.
(tie) Russell Okung, Oklahoma State, 6-5, 290, Jr., Fort Bend,
Texas
Rylan Reed, Texas Tech, 6-7, 294, Sr., Dallas
Duke Robinson, Oklahoma, 6-5, 330, Sr., Atlanta
Jason Smith, Baylor, 6-5, 298, Sr., Dallas
Tight End
Chase Coffman, Missouri, 6-6, 245, Sr., Peculiar, Mo.
Receivers
Dez Bryant, Oklahoma State, 6-2, 210, Soph., Lufkin, Texas
u-Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech, 6-3, 206, Soph., Dallas
Jeremy Maclin, Missouri, 6-1, 200, Soph., Kirkwood, Mo.
Running Back
u-Kendall Hunter, Oklahoma State, 5-8, 180, Soph., Tyler, Texas
Quarterback
Sam Bradford, Oklahoma, 6-5, 213, Soph., Oklahoma City
All-purpose
Jeremy Maclin, Missouri, 6-1, 200, Soph., Kirkwood, Mo.
Kicker
Jeff Wolfert, Missouri, 6-2, 185, Sr., Overland Park, Kan.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Jeremy Beal, Oklahoma, 6-4, 254, Soph., Carrollton, Texas
u-Brian Orakpo, Texas, 6-4, 260, Sr., Houston
Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska, 6-4, 300, Jr., Portland, Ore.
Brandon Williams, Texas Tech, 6-5, 248, Jr., Fort Worth, Texas
Linebacker
James Holt, Kansas, 6-3, 222, Sr., Altus, Okla.
Travis Lewis, Oklahoma, 6-2, 220, Fr., San Antonio
Joe Pawelek, Baylor, 6-3, 236, Jr., San Antonio
Sean Weatherspoon, Missouri, 6-1, 235, Jr., Jasper, Texas
Defensive Back
Daniel Charbonnet, Texas Tech, 5-11, 188, Sr., The Woodlands,
Texas
Jordan Lake, Baylor, 6-2, 206, Jr., Houston
Darcel McBath, Texas Tech, 6-1, 197, Sr., Gainesville, Texas
Darrell Stuckey, Kansas, 6-1, 205, Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
Punter
Justin Brantly, Texas A&M, 6-3, 241, Sr., Sealy, Texas

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Center
David Washington, Oklahoma State, 6-4, 305, Sr., Guthrie, Okla.
Offensive Line
Cedric Dockery, Texas, 6-4, 315, Sr., Garland, Texas
Matt Slauson, Nebraska, 6-5, 325, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Adam Ulatoski, Texas, 6-8, 302, Soph., Southlake, Texas
Louis Vasquez, Texas Tech, 6-6, 335, Sr., Corsicana, Texas
Tight End
Jermaine Gresham, Oklahoma, 6-6, 250, Jr., Ardmore, Okla.
Receivers
Dezmon Briscoe, Kansas, 6-3, 200, Soph., Dallas
Quan Cosby, Texas, 5-11, 200, Sr., Mart, Texas
Jordan Shipley, Texas, 6-0, 190, Sr., Burnet, Texas
Running Back
DeMarco Murray, Oklahoma, 6-0, 191, Soph., Las Vegas
Quarterback
Colt McCoy, Texas, 6-3, 210, Jr., Tuscola, Texas
All-purpose
DeMarco Murray, Oklahoma, 6-0, 191, Soph., Las Vegas
Kicker
Alex Henery, Nebraska, 6-2, 170, Soph., Omaha, Neb.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line
George Hypolite, Colorado, 6-1, 285, Sr., Los Angeles
Gerald McCoy, Oklahoma, 6-4, 289, Soph., Oklahoma City
Roy Miller, Texas, 6-2, 295, Sr., Killeen, Texas
Stryker Sulak, Missouri, 6-5, 250, Sr., Rockdale, Texas
Linebacker
Sergio Kindle, Texas, 6-4, 239, Jr., Dallas
Rod Muckelroy, Texas, 6-2, 235, Jr., Hallsville, Texas
Andre Sexton, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 210, Jr., Houston
Jeff Smart, Colorado, 6-0, 210, Jr., Boulder, Colo.
Defensive Back
Dominique Franks, Oklahoma, 5-11, 183, Soph., Tulsa, Okla.
Nic Harris, Oklahoma, 6-3, 226, Sr., Alexandria, La.
Lendy Holmes, Oklahoma, 6-1, 196, Sr., Dallas
William Moore, Missouri, 6-1, 230, Sr., Hayti, Mo.
Punter
Matt Fodge, Oklahoma State, 6-1, 195, Sr., Garland, Texas

HONORABLE MENTION
Centers: Ryan Cantrell, Kansas; Chris Hall, Texas; Stephen
Hamby, Texas Tech; Daniel Sanders, Colorado; J.D. Walton, Baylor.
Offensive line: James Barnard, Baylor; Colin Brown, Missouri;
Brandon Carter, Texas Tech; Kurtis Gregory, Missouri; Adrian Mayes,
Kansas; Lydon Murtha, Nebraska; Brandon Walker, Oklahoma; Trent
Williams, Oklahoma.
Tight end: Brandon Pettigrew, Oklahoma State.
Receiver: Brandon Banks, Kansas State; Juaquin Iglesias,
Oklahoma; Kerry Meier, Kansas; Nate Swift, Nebraska.
Running back: Chris Brown, Oklahoma; Jake Sharp, Kansas; Derrick
Washington, Missouri.
Quarterback: Graham Harrell, Texas Tech.
All-purpose: Brandon Banks, Kansas State; Baron Batch, Texas
Tech; Dez Bryant, Oklahoma State; Quan Cosby, Texas; Perrish Cox,
Oklahoma State; Cyrus Gray, Texas A&M; Jordan Shipley, Texas; Josh
Smith, Colorado; Nate Swift, Nebraska.
Kicker: Dan Bailey, Oklahoma State; Hunter Lawrence, Texas;
Grant Mahoney, Iowa State.
Defensive line: Frank Alexander, Oklahoma; Ian Campbell, Kansas
State; Eric Childs, Kansas State; McKinner Dixon, Texas Tech;
Auston English, Oklahoma; Brandon Harold, Kansas State; Ziggy Hood,
Missouri; Cyril Obiozor, Texas A&M; Zach Potter, Nebraska; Kurtis
Taylor, Iowa State; Colby Whitlock, Texas Tech.
Linebacker: Rashad Bobino, Texas; Keenan Clayton, Oklahoma;
Brian Duncan, Texas Tech; Matt Featherston, Texas A&M; Brad Jones,
Colorado; Shaun Mohler, Colorado; Joe Mortensen, Kansas; Ryan
Reynolds, Oklahoma.
Defensive back: Larry Asante, Nebraska; Castine Bridges,
Missouri; Cha'pelle Brown, Colorado; Alton Dixon, Texas A&M; Carl
Gettis, Missouri; Brian Jackson, Oklahoma; Jacob Lacey, Oklahoma
State; Joshua Moore, Kansas State; Ryan Palmer, Texas; Ricky Price,
Oklahoma State; James Smith, Iowa State; Jamar Wall, Texas Tech;
Ryan Walters, Colorado; Earl Thomas, Texas.
Punter: Mike Brandtner, Iowa State; Derek Epperson, Baylor.
---
Offensive player of the year - Colt McCoy, Texas
Defensive player of the year - Brian Orakpo, Texas
Offensive newcomer of the year - Robert Griffin, Baylor
Defensive newcomer of the year - Travis Lewis, Oklahoma
Coach of the year - Mike Leach, Texas Tech


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 35617039