Denison all over the 4A All-State Team

The 2008 Class 4A All-State high school football team, released
Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based
on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical
order at each position.
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:
OFFENSIVE LINE:
- CORBIN BOETTGER, Denison, Jr., graded over 95 percent; no
sacks allowed
- DALVIN GLASS, Dallas Carter, Jr., led offensive line for team
that averaged 345 rushing yards
- PADEN KELLY, Lake Travis, Sr., 56 knockdowns; graded 83
percent; no sacks allowed
- RHONTAE SCALES, Killeen, Sr., 65 pancakes, 55 knockdowns
- MASON WALTERS, Wolfforth Frenship, Sr., graded 94 percent; 23
pancakes, 46 knockdowns
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
- A.J. DUGAT, Dayton, Sr., 70-1,139 receiving, 14 TDs; 358
rushing yards, 4 TDs
- CADE MCCRARY, Lake Travis, Sr., 54-1,182 receiving, 16 TDs
(21.5 per-catch average); 2 rushing TDs
QUARTERBACK:
- GARRETT GILBERT, Lake Travis, Sr., 180-266 passing, 3,043
yards, 38 TDs, 2 INTs; 509 rushing yards, 12 TDs
RUNNING BACKS:
- JOHN HUBERT, Hewitt Midway, Sr., 207-1,877 rushing, 27 TDs
- D.J. JONES, Denison, Jr., 183-2,240 rushing, 32 TDs; 1 TD
catch; 1 kickoff return TD
- KENDIAL LAWRENCE, Rockwall-Heath, Sr., 229-2,069 rushing, 32
TDs
KICKER:
- JUSTIN STOUT, West Mesquite, Jr., 13-of-16 FGs, long of 50;
36-of-36 on PATs
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: GARRETT GILBERT, Lake Travis.
---
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
- ROJELIO CHAVIRA, Dumas, Sr., 90 tackles, 21 TFL; 11 QB sacks;
17 QB hurries; 2 fumbles recovered
- CASEY FELTON, Canyon Randall, Sr., 101 tackles, 31 TFL, 1 INT
return for TD, 9 QB sacks, 4 fumbles recovered
- JESUS HERRERA, EP Parkland, Sr., 96 tackles, 16 sacks, 2
fumbles recovered
- CHRIS MALDONADO, Buda Hays, Sr., 94 tackles, 17 TFL, 10 sacks,
2 fumbles recovered, 2 fumbles caused
LINEBACKERS:
- QUINTON CROW, Lake Travis, Jr., 129 tackles, 35 solo, 14 TFL,
5 sacks, 5 hurries, 1 fumble caused, 1 fumble recovered, 2 pass
breakups
- HARRY HATCH, Lake Travis, Sr., 99 tackles, 47 solo, 19 TFL, 11
sacks, 1 INT, 4 fumbles caused, 10 hurries, 2 pass breakups, 1
blocked kick
- GLENN SUMNEY, Texas City, Sr., 136 tackles, 11 TFL in 9 games;
2 fumbles recovered, 3 fumbles caused, 2 INTs (1 return for TD), 2
sacks
BACKS:
- CHARLIE ALVA, EP Chapin, Jr., 83 tackles, 7 INTs
- DONOVAN BONNER, Dallas Lincoln, Sr., 47 tackles, 12 pass
breakups, 8 INT (2 returned for 2 TDs)
- JOSEPH GARCIA, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr., 85 tackles, 70 solo, 12 INTs
- LAMARCUS HOWARD, Longview, Sr., 83 tackles (53 solo), 3
fumbles recovered, 9 pass breakups, 4 INTs (2 TDs), 1 punt return
for TD
PUNTER:
- JORGE MARTINEZ, FW North Side, Sr., 42.3-yard average on 30
punts
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CASEY FELTON, Canyon Randall.
---
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Presley Godson, Lamar Consolidated, Sr.; Greg Hall, Denton
Guyer, Sr.; Ty Horn, Hewitt Midway, Sr.; Blake Pair, Stephenville,
Sr.; Bryce Redman, Longview, Jr.; Abraham Trejo, Weslaco East, Jr.
ENDS/RECEIVERS:
Andre Gautreaux, Friendswood, Sr.; Kyle Guinyard, Ennis, Sr.;
Logan Vick, Kerrville Tivy, Sr.
QUARTERBACK:
Scotty Young, Denton Ryan, Jr.
RUNNING BACKS:
Andrew Alvarado, Weslaco East, Sr.; John De La Rosa, Canutillo,
Sr.; Waymon James, Sherman, Sr.
KICKER:
Jorge Martinez, FW North Side, Sr.
---
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:
LINEMEN:
Meyer Criss, FW Wyatt, Sr.; Josh Emmons, Stephenville, Sr.;
Chris Henderson, Dallas Carter, Sr.; Darcell Roberts, Dallas
Lincoln, Sr.
LINEBACKERS:
Kerry Hyder, Austin Johnson; Tony Sanchez, Edcouch-Elsa, Sr.;
Trenton Thomas, Brenham, Sr.
BACKS:
Victor Cooper, Red Oak, Sr.; Ahmad Dixon, Hewitt Midway, Jr.;
Derrick Falke, Elgin, Sr.; Dustin Harris, Livingston, Sr.
PUNTER:
Ryan Lasky, Willis, Sr.
---
HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:
LINEMEN: Jaqwaylin Arps, Denison; Bo Brasher, McKinney; Dayarion
Broadnax, Brenham; Jesse Coffey, Denton Guyer; Kyle Gillam,
Lumberton; Jesse Gonzalez, Canutillo; Garrett Gramling, Denton
Ryan; Blake Holland, Denton Ryan; Corey Howard, WF Rider; Hunter
Howden, Lumberton; Troy Lawson, El Campo; Dewayne Phillips,
Stephenville; Jazz Reeves, Longview; Jake Russell, Sulphur Springs;
Catarino Salazar, Weslaco East; Zack Saldivar, Big Spring; Moises
Samayoa, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Jeremy Serrano, Buda Hays; Matt
Shepperd, Marshall; Jordon Smith, Aledo; Blake Spears, Abilene
Cooper; Chance Vernon, Gregory-Portland; Brock Wempa, Royse City;
Austin Wood, Rockwall-Heath.
ENDS/RECEIVERS: D.J. Beshears, Denton Ryan; Marcus Calhoun, EP
Austin; Chris Franklin, Everman; Jace Jackson, Sulphur Springs;
Joey Knight, Lake Dallas; D'Shawn Singletary, Seguin; Eric Ward, WF
Rider; Darius White, FW Dunbar; Eric Whitfield, Dumas.
QUARTERBACKS: John David Baker, San Angelo Lake View; James
Franklin, Lake Dallas; Cody Green, Dayton; Tyrik Rollison, Sulphur
Springs; Luke Woodley, Dallas Highland Park.
RUNNING BACKS: Gary Bivens, Brazosport; Darrell Cantu-Harkless,
Austin Crockett; Jay Catlin, Denton Ryan; Bryan Dickenson, Dallas
Highland Park; Jacob Hanna, Lumberton; Tyler McCray, Longview; Brad
Mills, Stephenville; A'mon Pimpton, Abilene Cooper; Frank Reddic,
Kilgore; Cori Sanchez, EP Chapin; Charles Sims, Houston Westbury;
Peter Smith, Forney; Eric Stephens, Mansfield Timberview; Jaimaine
Wilhite, Denton Guyer; Ryan Young, Sulphur Springs.
KICKERS: German Chavarria, Stephenville; Norberto Contreras, EP
Parkland; Esteban Martinez, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Joey Neale, WF
Rider; Jacob Powell, Denison; Lance Ratliff, Wolfforth Frenship.
---
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:
LINEMEN: Adam Ayala, Huntsville; Tony Battie, Dallas Lincoln;
Taylor Bible, Denton Guyer; Ryan Blackshear, Dumas; Juan Cortez,
Texas City; Kirby Ennis, Huntsville; Cade Hollandsworth, Big
Spring; Daniel Jenkins, Houston Worthing; Bryan King, Port Lavaca
Calhoun; Chris Knighton, Longview; Jon Koontz, Aledo; Bracy McCoy,
Brazosport; Mark Murrill, Lumberton; Colton Nash, Sulphur Springs;
Frank Rodriguez, Edcouch-Elsa; Zach Shaver, WF Rider; Michael
Terry, Angleton; Spencer Wilson, Denton Guyer.
LINEBACKERS: Anthony Beard, Lumberton; Jeremy Boyd, Port Lavaca
Calhoun; James Chambers, WF Rider; James Davidson, Huntsville;
Mason Deerinwater, WF Rider; Tevin Elliott, Mount Pleasant; Brandon
Henderson, Abilene Cooper; Murphey Henk, Dallas Highland Park;
Tyler Higginbotham, Sulphur Springs; Ricky Inthirath, Dumas;
Brandon Jeffery, Denison; Charles Kelly, Hewitt Midway; Lee
Langston, Everman; DaiVon McLucas, FW Eastern Hills; Bryan Skow, El
Campo; Blake Terry, Denton Guyer; Chris Weaver, Longview.
BACKS: Matt Bonano, Dallas Highland Park; Kevin Brent, Dallas
South Oak Cliff; Alonte' Darden, Longview; Will Ford, Abilene
Cooper; Jeremy Hall, Brenham; Aston Hughes, Denison; Demontre
Hurst, Lancaster; Chris Malone, Stephenville; Johnny McSheffery,
Sulphur Springs; Darren Mickens, EP Parkland; Daniel Muro, Del
Valle; Josh Stewart, Denton Guyer; Jurell Thompson, WF Rider;
Shalamar Traylor, Denison; Kendrick Washington, Brenham; Eric
Whitefield, Dumas; Jesse Wright, Aledo.
PUNTER: Collin Bradley, Hallsville; Norberto Contreras, EP
Parkland; Ryan Erxleben, Lake Travis; Casey Felton, Canyon Randall;
Joey Neale, WF Rider; Edgar Salcido, EP Del Valle.
END LIST




 
Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus