2009 Texas State Track Results

AUSTIN, TX - The 2009 UIL State Track and Field meet is underway in Austin. The meet will go through Saturday, June 6th. Below are the results from the events involving students athletes from North Texas high schools, class 1A through 4A.

Class 4A

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Kristyn Williams Mansfield Timberview
2 Alicia Peterson Sherman
3 Kaitlyn Williams Mansfield Timberview

Boys Long Jump

1 Darius Jones Marshall
2 LaRay Woodard Big Spring
3 Ben Pressley Sherman

Class 3A

100 Meter Dash

1 Trey Franks Oran W Stark
2 Adam Hebert Poteet
3 Kenneth Turner Snyder
8 Dustin Ingold Bonham

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Derekia Coleman Fairfield
2 Asia Wison Giddings
3 Taylor Utsey TX Lib Eylau
8 Gabrielle Curiel Anna

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Bailey Belvis Prosper
2 Colbea Harris Argyle
3 Cynthia Carrillo Decatur

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Waco Connally
1) Amara Washington 2) Talea Turner
3) Bronasha Miles 4) Paula Smith
2 Abilene Wylie
1) Paige Hughes 2) Christina Hartsfield
3) Michelle Lytle 4) Nicole Mitchell
3 Lubbock Estacado
1) Twyla Ards 2) Airel Wilson
3) Abby Flores 4) Shamyra Johnson
5 Prosper
1) Nicole Marzik 2) Jennifer Madden
3) Andrea Savage 4) Laura Henry

Boys Discus Throw

1 Hayden Baillio Whitesboro
2 La'Adrian Waddle Columbus
3 Bryce Nichols Abilene Wylie

Girls High Jump

1 Courtney Davis Whitesboro
2 Vanessa Jones Diboll
2 Whitney Flannel West Columbia
4 Suzy Prikryl Van Alstyne

Boys High Jump

1 Parminder Singh Huffman-Hargrave
2 Richard Ross WF Hirschi
3 Deshawn Booker San Antonio Houston
5 Michael Johnson Bonham

Boys Long Jump

1 Adam Hebert Poteet
2 Isaiah Glover Cuero
3 Richard Ross WF Hirschi
4 Myran Roundtree Bonham

Boys Shot Put

1 Hayden Baillio Whitesboro
2 David Yendrey Edna
3 Jordan Roos Celina

Boys Triple Jump

1 Mark Jackson Taylor
2 Lamon Estell TX Lib Eylau
3 Myran Roundtree Bonham

Class 2A

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Emily Koenig Lit Riv Acad
2 Courtney Haass Geronimo Navarro
3 Brooke Farris Howe

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Nathan Collier Pottsboro 9:31.60 10
2 Spenser Lynn White Oak 9:43.01 8
3 Chase Rathke Crawford 9:58:00 6

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Van Vleck
1) Terrence Alliniece 2) Cheavon Richardson
3) Wayne Foston 4) Rodney Griggs
2 Anahuac
1) Anthony Rivon 2) Dewan Childress
3) Braxton Mayes 4) Justin Albritton
3 Gunter
1) Nicky Mixon 2) Paul Nicholson
3) Leo Castorena 4) Chad Tucker

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Lauren Garrott San Antonio Cole
2 Carly Szabo Merkel
3 Summer Sutherland Crane
8 Delaney Allison Tom Bean

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Aarrhon Flores Floydada
2 Fabian Williams Elysian Fields
3 Travis Montgomery Alvord
5 Chad Tucker Gunter

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Corrigan-Camden
1) Eric Durham 2) Chris Drayton
3) JoCourtney Johnson 4) Kameron Horace
2 Daingerfield
1) David Mims 2) Tony Johnson
3) Marcus Peters 4) Chris Jones
3 Van Vleck
1) Wayne Foston 2) Cheavon Richardson
3) Terrence Alliniece 4) Rodney Griggs
5 Pottsboro
1) Clint Pearson 2) Terry Land
3) Adrian Dabrio 4) Larry Ellis

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Andrew Rodriguez Dilley
2 Fernando Barrio Littlefield
3 Diondre Holley Omaha Pewitt
5 Adrian Dabrio Pottsboro

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Kamy Cole Brock
2 Courtney Haass Geronimo Navarro
3 Celeste Meyer Florence
6 Brooke Farris Howe

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Nathan Collier Pottsboro
2 Spenser Lynn White Oak
3 Hance Loyd Holliday

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Corrigan-Camden
1) Eric Durham 2) James Pickrom
3) Chris Drayton 4) Kameron Horace
2 Pottsboro
1) Terry Land 2) John Hayes
3) Nathan Collier 4) Adrian Dabrio
3 Cisco
1) Jesse Rodriguez 2) George Calsadillas
3) Cory Pippen 4) Stormy Smothers
7 Gunter
1) Chad Tucker 2) Jared Franze
3) Dalton Lee 4) Paul Nicholson

Girls Discus Throw

1 Emily Edwards Cisco
2 Kelsey Titzman Poth
3 Micah Thorton Idalou
6 Taryl Farek Pottsboro

Boys Triple Jump

1 LaCharleston Tumblin Queen City
2 Jonathan Gray Jefferson
3 Ervin Flowers Vand Industr
6 KJ Finney Honey Grove

Class 1A

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A

1 Laurie Byrd Round Top-Carmine
2 Meghan Bass Crosbyton
3 Kelsey Bruce Brackettville
4 Kelsey Hermes Lindsay

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Jaylen Rodgers Hamlin
2 Bobbi Clemmer Slidell
3 Megan Caillier Lindsay

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1 Laurie Byrd Round Top-Carmine
2 Meghan Bass Crosbyton
3 Jessica Rodriguez Winters
4 Kelsey Hermes Lindsay

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Lindsay
1) Rose Hermes 2) Kelsey Hermes
3) Bethani Eberhart 4) Megan Caillier
2 Seymour
1) Tayler Barrington 2) Whitney Browning
3) Shelby Groves 4) Julia Holub
3 Hamlin
1) Clearissa Castaneda 2) Chelsea Rodgers
3) Shalaina Lakey 4) Jaylen Rodgers

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Collinsville
1) Scott Ragsdale 2) Mitch Lawdermilk
3) Ethan Williams 4) Chris Carney
2 Tolar
1) Miles Thetford 2) Eugene Musick
3) Austin Hallox 4) Juan Triana
3 Alto
1) Kliton Wade 2) D'Marcus Tyler
3) Jordan Shaw 4) Hayden Scott

Boys High Jump

1 Aaron Jackson Waskom
2 Ross Jones Lindsay
3 Jake Schwartz Garden City

Boys Pole Vault
-Alex York, Muenster


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 47111297 - http://kxii.com/a?a=47111297