Oklahoma Prep Football Poll

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through September 3. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Union (8) (1-0) 80 1
2. Broken Arrow (1-0) 69 T2
3. Edmond Santa Fe (1-0) 59 4
4. Jenks (0-1) 58 T2
5. Lawton (1-0) 42 7
6. Midwest City (0-1) 33 6
6. Owasso (0-1) 33 5
8. Edmond North (1-0) 25 8
9. Westmoore (1-0) 21 9
10. Booker T. Washington (1-0) 12 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Norman North 4. 12, Enid 3. 13, Southmoore 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Guthrie (8) (1-0) 80 1
2. Lawton Mac (1-0) 71 2
3. Tulsa East Central (1-0) 58 3
4. McGuinness (1-0) 45 8
5. Carl Albert (0-1) 44 5
6. Coweta (1-0) 41 10
7. McAlester (0-1) 33 4
8. Deer Creek (1-0) 29 9
9. Duncan (0-1) 18 T6
10. Ardmore (0-1) 10 T6

Others receiving votes: 11, Bishop Kelley 6. 12, Claremore 2. 13, Del City 1. 13, El Reno 1. 13, Memorial 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cascia Hall (4) (1-0) 71 4
2. Clinton (3) (0-1) 68 T1
3. Wagoner (0-1) 61 T1
4. Douglass (1) (0-1) 59 3
5. Ada (1-0) 52 7
6. Anadarko (1-0) 42 8
7. Catoosa (1-0) 25 9
8. Weatherford (1-0) 22 10
9. Sallisaw (0-1) 14 5
10. Glenpool (0-1) 9 6

Others receiving votes: 11, Fort Gibson 7. 12, McLain/TSST 5. 13, Broken Bow 3. 14, Poteau 2.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Tuttle (6) (1-0) 74 1
2. Kingfisher (1) (1-0) 69 T2
3. Seminole (1) (1-0) 64 T2
4. Berryhill (1-0) 54 4
5. Sequoyah Tahlequah (1-0) 51 6
6. Heritage Hall (1-0) 38 8
7. Plainview (0-1) 19 5
8. Metro Christian (0-1) 16 7
9. Verdigris (1-0) 14 NR
10. Blanchard (1-0) 13 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Hilldale 7. 11, Perkins-Tryon 7. 13, Newcastle 4. 14, Sequoyah-Claremore 2. 14, Lincoln Christian 2. 14, Madill 2. 14, Heavener 2. 18, Bethany 1. 18, Jones 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Hennessey (3) (1-0) 74 2
2. Vian (4) (1-0) 73 1
3. Millwood (1) (1-0) 63 3
4. Davis (1-0) 54 5
5. Stroud (1-0) 46 4
6. Lindsay (1-0) 39 6
7. Frederick (1-0) 31 7
8. Oklahoma Christian School (1-0) 25 8
9. Adair (1-0) 20 NR
10. Okemah (0-1) 5 9
(tie)Pocola (1-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: 12, Commerce 3. 13, Wyandotte 1. 13, Comanche 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wayne (6) (1-0) 78 1
2. Wynnewood (2) (1-0) 71 3
3. Thomas Custer (1-0) 67 2
4. Texhoma (0-0) 50 T4
5. Morrison (1-0) 43 6
6. Minco (1-0) 28 7
7. Cashion (1-0) 25 NR
8. Ringling (0-1) 24 T4
9. Okeene (0-1) 14 T9
10. Watonga (0-1) 13 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Gore 7. 11, Kiefer 7. 13, Talihina 6. 14, Rush Springs 4. 15, Foyil 2. 16, Crescent 1.

Class B
School Total Points Prv
1. Laverne (5) (1-0) 36 1
2. Davenport (1) (1-0) 29 T2
3. Woodland (2) (0-0) 21 T2
4. Pond Creek-Hunter (1-0) 14 T5
5. Wetumka (1-0) 10 T5

Others receiving votes: 6, Welch 3. 6, Dewar 3. 8, Covington-Douglas 2. 9, Fox 1. 9, Seiling 1.

Class C
School Total Points Prv
1. Tipton (8) (1-0) 40 1
2. Cherokee (1-0) 28 T4
3. Sharon-Mutual (1-0) 18 NR
4. Shattuck (0-1) 13 2
5. Forgan (1-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: 6, Deer Creek-Lamont 6. 7, Webbers Falls 4. 8, Ryan 2. 9, Timberlake 1.


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 168386876