Texas AP high school football poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lake Travis (16) (3-0) 232 1
2. Katy (6) (3-0) 219 3
3. Allen (3-0) 199 4
4. DeSoto (3) (3-0) 183 5
5. Cibolo Steele (3-0) 143 6
6. Abilene (3-0) 113 7
7. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) 84 10
8. Southlake Carroll (2-1) 74 9
9. Dallas Skyline (2-1) 44 2
10. Coppell (3-0) 38
Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Bowie 8. 11, Colleyville Heritage 8. 13, Hewitt Midway 7. 14, Mesquite 5. 15, Pflugerville 4. 15, Spring DeKaney 4. 15, Smithson Valley 4. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 19, Longview 1. 19, Round Rock Westwood 1. 19, Pearland 1. 19, Cypress Falls 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (18) (3-0) 239 1
2. Leander (5) (3-0) 225 2
3. Angleton (1) (3-0) 206 3
4. Tyler (2-1) 138 7
5. Lancaster (3-0) 123 9
6. Aledo (2-1) 100 8
7. Wolfforth Frenship (3-0) 80 10
8. Nederland (2-1) 53 5
9. WF Rider (1) (3-0) 47
10. Dallas Highland Park (2-1) 41
Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 19. 12, Frisco Centennial 18. 13, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Dayton 13. 15, Northside Brennan 10. 16, Amarillo 9. 17, Port Lavaca Calhoun 6. 18, Lake Dallas 5. 18, Buda Hays 5. 18, Humble Summer Creek 5. 18, Rosenberg Terry 5. 22, Friendswood 4. 22, Prosper 4. 24, Whitehouse 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 26, Boerne Champion 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (3-0) 240 2
2. Waco La Vega (1) (3-0) 206 3
3. Abilene Wylie (1) (3-0) 176 5
4. Alvarado (3-0) 166 4
5. Stephenville (2) (2-1) 136 6
6. Coldspring-Oakhurst (2-1) 124 9
7. La Marque (2-1) 92 1
8. Kilgore (2-0) 65 10
9. Carthage (2-1) 63 7
10. West Orange-Stark (3-0) 43
Others receiving votes: 11, Giddings 25. 12, El Campo 12. 13, Shallowater 8. 14, Palestine 4. 14, Argyle 4. 16, Devine 3. 17, Gilmer 2. 17, Dalhart 2. 17, Lubbock Cooper 2. 20, Melissa 1. 20, Sealy 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (22) (3-0) 247 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (3-0) 213 2
3. Newton (2) (3-0) 197 3
4. Tatum (3-0) 170 4
5. Cisco (3-0) 155 5
6. East Bernard (3-0) 103 9
7. Lexington (2-1) 81 7
8. Daingerfield (2-1) 68 8
9. Rogers (3-0) 52 10
10. New Boston (3-0) 23
Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 22. 12, Hempstead 13. 13, Arp 9. 14, Holliday 6. 15, Muleshoe 4. 16, Hughes Springs 3. 16, Hallettsville 3. 16, Hamilton 3. 19, Godley 2. 20, Idalou 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (21) (3-0) 246 1
2. Mason (3) (3-0) 217 2
3. Burton (3-0) 168 3
4. Wellington (1) (3-0) 165 4
5. Stamford (2-1) 143 5
6. Mart (2-1) 123 6
7. Joaquin (3-0) 102 7
8. Falls City (2-1) 68 8
9. Shiner (2-1) 33
10. Stratford (3-0) 28
Others receiving votes: 11, Seymour 20. 12, Pineland West Sabine 16. 12, Springlake-Earth 16. 14, Albany 13. 15, Alto 7. 16, Sudan 3. 17, San Augustine 2. 17, Bosqueville 2. 19, Ozona 1. 19, Panhandle 1. 19, Price Carlisle 1.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 170127656 - http://kxii.com/a?a=170127656
Gray Television, Inc.