Texas AP high school football poll


Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (13) (3-0) 221 2
2. Allen (5) (4-0) 212 3
3. DeSoto (5) (4-0) 193 4
4. Cibolo Steele (4-0) 166 5
5. Abilene (4-0) 128 6
6. Galena Park North Shore (1) (4-0) 119 7
7. Southlake Carroll (2-1) 74 8
8. Lake Travis (3-1) 71 1
9. Coppell (4-0) 48 10
10. Dallas Skyline (2-1) 35 9
Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Smithson Valley 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, A&M Consolidated 7. 15, Colleyville Heritage 5. 16, Spring DeKaney 4. 17, Arlington Bowie 3. 18, Cypress Falls 2. 19, Longview 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (18) (3-0) 232 1
2. Leander (5) (4-0) 221 2
3. Lancaster (3-0) 165 5
4. Tyler (3-1) 156 4
5. Aledo (2-1) 110 6
6. WF Rider (1) (2-1) 79 9
7. Angleton (3-1) 76 3
8. Nederland (2-1) 69 8
9. Dallas Highland Park (2-1) 51 10
10. Amarillo (3-1) 24
Others receiving votes: 11, Frisco Centennial 20. 11, Dayton 20. 13, Northside Brennan 16. 14, Denton Guyer 12. 14, CC Calallen 12. 16, Port Lavaca Calhoun 10. 17, Humble Summer Creek 8. 17, Rosenberg Terry 8. 19, Buda Hays 7. 20, Friendswood 6. 20, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 22, Prosper 5. 23, Whitehouse 4. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1. 24, Canyon Randall 1. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (4-0) 199 3
3. Stephenville (2) (3-1) 178 5
4. Alvarado (4-0) 177 4
T5. Kilgore (3-0) 110 8
T5. La Marque (3-1) 110 7
7. West Orange-Stark (4-0) 84 10
8. Carthage (3-1) 79 9
9. Waco La Vega (3-1) 56 2
10. Giddings (4-0) 35
Others receiving votes: 11, Shallowater 11. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Argyle 9. 14, Coldspring-Oakhurst 7. 15, Gilmer 5. 16, Henderson 4. 17, Geronimo Navarro 3. 17, Devine 3. 19, Sealy 2. 20, Melissa 1. 20, Big Spring 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (3-0) 205 2
3. Newton (2) (3-0) 187 3
4. Tatum (3-0) 162 4
5. Cisco (4-0) 149 5
6. East Bernard (4-0) 116 6
7. Rogers (4-0) 84 9
8. New Boston (4-0) 78 10
9. Centerville (3-0) 25
10. Lexington (2-2) 19 7
Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Daingerfield 7. 12, Hallettsville 7. 14, Hughes Springs 6. 15, East Chambers 5. 16, Muleshoe 4. 16, Wall 4. 18, Troup 3. 19, Lago Vista 1. 19, Pottsboro 1. 19, Godley 1. 19, Arp 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (21) (4-0) 237 1
2. Mason (2) (4-0) 210 2
3. Wellington (1) (4-0) 176 4
4. Stamford (3-1) 167 5
5. Joaquin (4-0) 136 7
6. Shiner (3-1) 81 9
7. Seymour (4-0) 55
8. Burton (3-1) 52 3
9. Pineland West Sabine (4-0) 45
10. Springlake-Earth (4-0) 33
Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 24. 12, Bremond 21. 13, Bosqueville 17. 13, Stratford 17. 15, Alto 15. 16, D'Hanis 8. 16, Price Carlisle 8. 18, Ozona 5. 18, Falls City 5. 18, Albany 5. 21, Sudan 2. 22, Ganado 1.


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 171075401 - http://kxii.com/a?a=171075401