Texas AP high school poll

By: By The Associated Press
By: By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 8, with
first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (13) 5-0 193 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 4-1 183 2
3. Allen 5-0 141 3
4. SA Madison (1) 6-0 134 5
5. Galena Park North Shore 5-0 123 6
6. Odessa Permian 5-0 113 7
7. Abilene 5-0 59 8
8. Smithson Valley 5-1 46 9
9. Arlington Bowie 5-0 38 10
10. Euless Trinity 4-1 21 -
Others receiving votes: San Antonio Warren 12. Plano East 10.
Lufkin 9. Klein Oak 7. Longview 6. DeSoto 3. Plano 1. Conroe 1.

Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Stephenville (2) 5-0 178 2
3. La Marque (1) 6-0 154 3
4. Dallas Highland Park 5-0 133 4
5. CC Calallen 5-0 107 5
6. Waco 4-1 99 6
7. WF Rider 5-1 74 8
8. New Braunfels 5-0 63 9
9. Everman 5-0 34 -
10. Brownwood 5-0 22 7
Others receiving votes: Nederland 18. Kerrville Tivy 8. Aledo 3.
Keller Fossil Ridge 2. Marshall 2. Dickinson 2. El Campo 1.
Friendswood 1. Livingston 1. Waxahachie 1.

Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 5-0 187 1
2. Liberty Hill (5) 5-0 177 2
3. Celina (2) 5-0 161 3
4. Gilmer (1) 5-0 140 4
5. Royse City (1) 5-0 130 5
6. Graham 6-0 100 6
7. Waco LaVega 5-0 64 7
8. Snyder 5-1 41 9
9. West Orange-Stark 4-1 37 10
10. Abilene Wylie 4-2 15 -
Others receiving votes: Caldwell 12. Diboll 5. China Spring 5.
Rio Hondo 4. Cuero 3. Ingleside 3. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3.
Andrews 3. Dallas Roosevelt 3. Burkburnett 2. Columbia 2.
Sweetwater 1. Pilot Point 1. Van 1.

Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 5-0 199 1
2. Cisco (1) 5-0 174 2
3. Refugio 6-0 148 3
4. Elysian Fields 5-0 138 4
5. Coleman 5-0 117 5
6. Tatum 4-1 73 6
7. Holliday 5-0 71 7
8. Teague 5-0 63 8
9. Salado 5-0 30 10
10. Canadian 4-1 27 9
Others receiving votes: Itasca 9. Altair Rice 9. Newton 7.
Winnie East Chambers 4. Caddo 4. Farmersville 3. Idalou 3.
Corrigan-Camden 3. Universal City Randolph 2.

Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (17) 5-0 197 1
2. Roscoe (3) 6-0 177 2
3. Sundown 5-0 149 4
4. Normangee 5-0 137 5
5. New Deal 5-0 104 6
6. Gorman 6-0 86 7
6. Munday 5-0 86 8
8. Joaquin 4-1 41 3
9. Bremond 3-2 31 -
10. Granger 5-1 22 -
Others receiving votes: D'Hanis 13. Mount Enterprise 12. Albany
11. Price Carlisle 8. Quinlan Boyles 6. Windthorst 3. Christoval 2.
McCamey 2. Meridian 2. Seagraves 1. Goldthwaite 1. Pineland West
Sabine 1. Valley Mills 1.

(Copyright 2007 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 10321167