Texas high school football poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for the week of
Aug. 31, with first place votes in parentheses, records, points
based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last
week's poll:
Class 5A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Katy (21) 1-0 245 1
2. Cedar Hill (3) 1-0 216 3
3. San Antonio Madison 1-0 147 5
4. Euless Trinity 1-0 134 6
5. Southlake Carroll 1-0 127 7
6. Dallas Skyline (1) 1-0 108 8
7. Galena Park North Shore 1-0 85 4
8. Fort Bend Hightower 1-0 82 9
9. Allen 0-1 77 2
10. Round Rock Stony Point 1-0 45 -
Others receiving votes: Garland 35, Lufkin 34, Abilene 14,
DeSoto 10, Duncanville 5, Copperas Cove 5, The Woodlands 2, Klein
Forest 1, Tyler John Tyler 1, Arlington Bowie 1, Lewisville Hebron
1.
Class 4A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Longview (23) 1-0 248 1
2. Lake Travis (2) 1-0 212 2
3. Denton Guyer 1-0 185 3
4. Denison 1-0 161 4
5. Dallas Highland Park 1-0 129 6
6. Schertz Steele 1-0 105 7
7. Hewitt Midway 1-0 71 9
8. Aledo 1-0 69 10
9. Ennis 1-0 37 -
10. Wolfforth Frenship 1-0 34 -
Others receiving votes: Sulphur Springs 27, Brenham 21,
Waxahachie 17, Angleton 11, Lake Dallas 9, Abilene Cooper 9,
Everman 8, Denton 7, Friendswood 5, Dallas Carter 4, Pflugerville
Hendrickson 2, CC Calallen 2, EP Riverside 1, Lancaster 1.
Class 3A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Gilmer (23) 1-0 243 1
2. Carthage (1) 1-0 216 2
3. Celina 1-0 194 3
4. West Orange-Stark 1-0 163 4
5. Giddings (1) 1-0 135 5
6. Abilene Wylie 1-0 94 7
7. Bellville 1-0 86 6
8. Wimberley 1-0 75 8
9. Prosper 1-0 63 9
10. Cuero 1-0 44 10
Others receiving votes: China Spring 23, Navasota 10, Rockdale
5, Monahans 5, Cleveland 5, Brownwood 3, Van 3, Graham 2, Quinlan
Ford 2, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 2, Mexia 1, Silsbee 1.
Class 2A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Daingerfield (17) 1-0 241 1
2. Arp (6) 1-0 222 2
3. Bushland (2) 1-0 197 3
4. Kirbyville 1-0 163 4
5. Altair Rice 1-0 110 5
6. Refugio 1-0 107 6
7. Muleshoe 1-0 97 7
8. Holliday 1-0 91 8
9. Newton 1-0 59 10
10. Pilot Point 1-0 19 -
Others receiving votes: Cisco 16, Lone Oak 15, Boyd 8, Crane 7,
Clyde 7, Littlefield 6, Aubrey 3, McGregor 2, Omaha Pewitt 1,
Comanche 1, Brady 1, Kerens 1, New Waverly 1.
Class 1A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Albany (13) 1-0 221 2
2. Alto (3) 1-0 192 4
3. Quinlan Boles (2) 1-0 177 3
4. Canadian (3) 1-0 135 6
5. Stratford (3) 1-0 134 7
6. Wellington 0-0 125 5
7. Goldthwaite 1-0 96 9
8. Cayuga (1) 0-1 74 1
9. Seymour 1-0 73 8
10. Ganado 1-0 51 10
Others receiving votes: New Deal 40, Chilton 15, Mason 15, Falls
City 11, Lovelady 7, Sundown 5, Seagraves 2, Itasca 1, Axtell 1.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 56680717 - http://kxii.com/a?a=56680717