Texas high school football poll - October 6th

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Oct. 6, with
first place votes in parentheses, records, Pts based on
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class 5A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Cedar Hill (23) 5-0 246 1
2. Dallas Skyline (1) 5-0 200 2
3. The Woodlands 5-0 175 3
4. Fort Bend Hightower 5-0 155 4
5. Round Rock Stony Point (1) 5-0 126 7
6. Galena Park North Shore 4-1 124 5
7. Allen 4-1 115 6
8. Katy 4-1 80 8
9. Abilene 5-0 70 9
10. Southlake Carroll 4-1 37 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Tyler John Tyler 19. 12, DeSoto 10.
13, Copperas Cove 6. 14, Round Rock 4. 15, San Antonio Clark 3. 15,
Mesquite Horn 3. 17, Lufkin 1. 17, Euless Trinity 1.
Class 4A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Lake Travis (23) 6-0 248 1
2. Denton Guyer (2) 5-0 222 2
3. Longview 5-1 182 6
4. Waxahachie 5-0 181 5
5. Angleton 5-0 146 7
6. Denton Ryan 5-0 124 8
7. Dallas Highland Park 4-1 81 9
8. Schertz Steele 4-1 62 10
9. Big Spring 5-0 38 -
10. Hewitt Midway 4-1 17 3
Others receiving votes: 11, Sulphur Springs 15. 12, Port
Neches-Grove 14. 13, Corpus Christi Calallen 12. 14, Brenham 8. 15,
Aledo 4. 15, North Richland Hills 4. 15, Lake Dallas 4. 18,
Corsicana 3. 19, Dayton 2. 19, Denison 2. 19, Pearland Dawson 2.
22, Hereford 1. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 1. 22, Texarkana 1. 22,
Beaumont Central 1.
Class 3A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Gilmer (25) 5-0 250 1
2. Carthage 5-0 200 2
3. Giddings 5-0 186 3
4. Abilene Wylie 4-0 172 4
5. Navasota 5-0 148 5
6. Cuero 5-0 129 6
7. Prosper 5-0 100 7
8. Monahans 5-0 71 8
9. Graham 5-0 50 9
10. West Orange-Stark 4-1 30 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Bellville 11. 12, China Spring 9.
13, Rockdale 7. 14, Argyle 5. 15, Sealy 4. 16, Kennedale 2. 17, La
Grange 1.
Class 2A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Arp (21) 5-0 243 1
2. Bushland (3) 5-0 223 2
3. Daingerfield (1) 4-1 182 3
4. Muleshoe 5-0 167 4
5. Newton 5-0 138 6
6. Refugio 5-0 135 5
7. Pilot Point 5-0 112 7
8. Cisco 5-0 81 8
9. Altair Rice 5-1 38 9
10. Kirbyville 3-2 17 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Godley 13. 12, Aubrey 5. 12,
Grandview 5. 14, Clyde 4. 15, Henrietta 3. 15, Blanco 3. 17, Crane
2. 17, Littlefield 2. 19, Brady 1. 19, Pattonville Prariland 1.
Class A
School Rec Pts Prv
1. Albany (17) 5-0 207 1
2. Quinlan Boles (2) 4-0 184 2
3. Wellington (1) 4-0 178 3
4. Goldthwaite (1) 6-0 153 4
5. Seymour 5-0 130 5
6. New Deal 5-0 115 6
7. Cayuga 4-1 80 7
8. Stratford (1) 4-1 70 8
9. Alto (1) 5-1 57 9
10. Canadian 4-1 32 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 25. 12, Lovelady 13. 13,
Sunray 10. 14, Itasca 7. 15, Evadale 4.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 63649662