Durant moves into top 10, stays behind Ardmore

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll
with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking
in last week's poll, records through September 10. Points for
classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points
for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Union (11) (2-0) 110 2
2. Jenks (1-1) 96 1
3. Muskogee (2-0) 90 3
4. Westmoore (2-0) 74 4
5. Owasso (2-0) 66 7
6. Eisenhower (2-0) 40 8
7. Norman North (1-1) 38 6
8. Booker T. Washington (1-1) 27 9
9. Broken Arrow (0-2) 26 5
10. Midwest City (2-0) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Putnam North 7. 12, Stillwater 3.13, Lawton 2. 14, Edmond Santa Fe 1. 14, Enid 1. 14, Putnam City 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Carl Albert (10) (2-0) 109 1
2. Tulsa East Central (1) (2-0) 98 2
3. Guthrie (2-0) 90 3
4. Lawton Mac (2-0) 76 4
5. McAlester (2-0) 57 7
(tie) Bixby (1-1) 57 6
7. Duncan (2-0) 38 9
8. Ardmore (1-1) 26 5
9. Durant (2-0) 21
10. Coweta (1-1) 12 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Ada 11. 12, El Reno 4. 13, Claremore
3. 14, McLain/TSST 2. 15, Tulsa Edison 1.
Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Wagoner (10) (2-0) 109 1
2. McGuinness (1) (2-0) 100 2
3. Grove (2-0) 87 3
4. Broken Bow (2-0) 78 4
5. Mannford (2-0) 59 8
6. Glenpool (1-1) 34 5
(tie) Star Spencer (2-0) 34 10
8. Idabel (1-1) 26
(tie) Deer Creek (2-0) 26
10. Cushing (2-0) 17

Others receiving votes: 11, McLoud 12. 12, Weatherford 8. 13,
Miami 6. 14, Elk City 5. 15, Sallisaw 2. 16, OKC Northeast 1. 16,
Oologah 1.
Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Clinton (10) (2-0) 108 1
2. Sequoyah-Claremore (2-0) 96 2
3. Tuttle (1) (2-0) 84 3
4. Seminole (2-0) 76 4
5. Plainview (2-0) 60 5
6. Vinita (2-0) 58 6
7. Marlow (1-1) 38 10
8. Metro Christian (2-0) 29
9. Kingfisher (0-2) 17 8
10. Sulphur (2-0) 15

Others receiving votes: 11, Victory Christian 6. 12, Dickson 5.
12, Blackwell 5. 14, Purcell 3. 15, Locust Grove 2. 15, Blanchard
2. 17, Cache 1.
Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cascia Hall (9) (2-0) 103 1
2. Chandler (1) (2-0) 90 4
3. Bethany (2-0) 85 3
4. Alva (2-0) 71 5
5. Heritage Hall (1) (2-0) 65 7
6. Davis (1-1) 57 2
7. Henryetta (2-0) 29 8
8. Millwood (0-2) 28 6
(tie) Sequoyah Tahlequah (2-0) 28 9
10. Vian (1-1) 23 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hennessey 11. 12, Eufaula 3. 12,
Colcord 3. 12, Spiro 3. 12, Perkins-Tryon 3. 16, Beggs 2. 17,
Fairview 1.
Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Velma-Alma (11) (2-0) 110 1
2. Rush Springs (2-0) 94 2
3. Pawnee (2-0) 86 4
4. Foyil (2-0) 70 5
5. Washington (1-1) 59 6
6. Ringling (2-0) 55 7
7. Woodland (2-0) 43 9
8. Crescent (1-1) 39 3
9. Okeene (1-1) 26 8
10. Hominy (2-0) 8
(tie) Tonkawa (1-1) 8

Others receiving votes: 12, Apache 2. 13, Liberty 1. 13,
Maysville 1. 13, Empire 1. 13, Healdton 1. 13, Warner 1.
Class B
School Total Points Prv
1. Morrison (10) (2-0) 54 1
2. Cashion (2-0) 35 4
3. Pond Creek-Hunter (1) (2-0) 34 2
4. Timberlake (2-0) 14 5
5. Dewar (2-0) 10

Others receiving votes: 6, Fox 9. 7, Davenport 6. 8, Porter
Consolidated 2. 9, Weleetka 1.
Class C
School Total Points Prv
1. Shattuck (11) (2-0) 55 1
2. Ringwood (2-0) 39 2
3. Temple (2-0) 25 3
4. Grandfield (2-0) 22 4
5. Deer Creek-Lamont (2-0) 12 5

Others receiving votes: 6, Ryan 6. 7, Sharon-Mutual 5. 8,
Covington-Douglas 1.


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 9704417