Texas AP high school poll

By: By The Associated Press
By: By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll for Sept. 24, with
first place votes in parentheses, records, points based on
10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Katy (14) 3-0 194 1
2. Southlake Carroll (6) 2-1 179 2
3. Smithson Valley 4-0 136 4
4. Cedar Hill 3-0 135 3
5. Allen 3-0 108 5
6. Lufkin 4-0 95 6
7. Galena Park N. Shore 3-0 73 7
8. SA Madison 4-0 64 8
9. Odessa Permian 4-0 57 10
10. Abilene 4-0 21 -

Others receiving votes: Plano East 18, Euless Trinity 6, Plano
4, Pflugerville 4, SA Warren 2, Longview 2, Cedar Park 1, Conroe 1.

Class 4A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Copperas Cove (16) 4-0 187 1
2. Stephenville (2) 3-0 177 3
3. La Marque (1) 4-0 147 4
4. Dallas Highland Park 3-0 127 5
5. CC Calallen 4-0 94 6
6. Aledo 3-0 88 7
7. Waco 3-1 85 2
8. Brownwood 3-0 67 8
9. WF Rider 3-1 49 9
10. New Braunfels 3-0 29 10
Others receiving votes: Rosenberg Lamar 13, Brenham (1) 10,
Everman 6, Wolfforth Frenship 4, Nederland 4, Kerrville Tivy 4,
Whitehouse 3, Friendswood 3, Killeen 2, SA Alamo Heights 1.

Class 3A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Giddings (11) 4-0 188 1
2. Liberty Hill (6) 4-0 183 2
3. Celina (2) 3-0 160 3
4. Gilmer (1) 3-0 140 4
5. Royse City 4-0 127 5
6. Graham 4-0 87 7
7. Waco LaVega 4-0 52 9
8. Vernon 4-0 49 10
9. Cuero 3-1 43 6
10. Crockett 4-0 20 -
Others receiving votes: Prosper 10, Snyder 8, Needville 7, West
Orange-Stark 6, Ingleside 4, Rio Hondo 4, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau
4, China Spring 3, Andrews 2, Kirbyville 2, Hutto 1.

Class 2A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Mart (19) 3-0 189 1
2. Cisco (1) 4-0 167 2
3. Refugio 4-0 135 3
4. Elysian Fields 3-0 134 4
5. Coleman 3-0 105 5
6. Tatum 2-1 74 7
7. Holliday 3-0 73 6
8. Newton 2-1 59 8
9. Teague 3-0 23 10
10. Canadian 3-1 15 -
Others receiving votes: Itasca 10, Farmersville 9, Caddo Mills
8, Stratford 8, Salado 7, Altair Rice 6, Idalou 6, Bushland 6,
Panhandle 5, East Chambers 3, Corrigan-Camden 3.

Class 1A
Team Rec Pts Pvs
1. Alto (19) 4-0 189 1
2. Roscoe (1) 4-0 160 2
3. Joaquin 3-0 150 3
4. Sundown 3-0 122 4
5. Normangee 3-0 109 5
6. Windthorst 2-1 97 6
7. New Deal 4-0 61 9
8. Gorman 4-0 57 10
9. Munday 4-0 40 -
10. Goldthwaite 3-1 18 -
Others receiving votes: Granger 9, Harper 9, Bremond 7, D'Hanis
5, Price Carlisle 5, Albany 4, Memphis 2, Mount Enterprise 1.

(Copyright 2007 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)


Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 9980246