Melissa moves into Texas 3A poll

Here is The Associated Press Texas high school poll for the week of 9-10-12.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lake Travis (15) (2-0) 227 1
2. Dallas Skyline (6) (2-0) 203 2
3. Katy (1) (2-0) 183 3
4. Allen (2) (2-0) 182 4
5. DeSoto (2-0) 133 6
6. Cibolo Steele (2-0) 127 5
7. Abilene (2-0) 84 7
8. Euless Trinity (1-1) 55 8
9. Southlake Carroll (2-0) 43 9
10. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) 28
Others receiving votes: 11, Pearland 21. 11, Coppell 21. 13, Colleyville Heritage 2. 13, Pflugerville 2. 13, Smithson Valley 2. 13, Spring DeKaney 2. 13, Hewitt Midway 2. 18, Round Rock Westwood 1. 18, Longview 1. 18, Austin Westlake 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (15) (2-0) 223 3
2. Leander (8) (2-0) 220 4
3. Angleton (2-0) 198 5
4. CC Calallen (2-0) 151 6
5. Nederland (2-0) 96 10
6. Amarillo (2-0) 82
7. Tyler (1-1) 81 1
8. Aledo (1-1) 56 2
9. Lancaster (2-0) 48
10. Wolfforth Frenship (2-0) 36
Others receiving votes: 11, Dallas Highland Park 20. 12, Denton Guyer 18. 13, WF Rider (1) 17. 13, Rosenberg Terry 17. 15, Dallas Kimball 16. 16, Frisco Centennial 15. 17, Dayton 8. 18, Kerrville Tivy 7. 19, Port Lavaca Calhoun 3. 19, Cedar Park 3. 21, Buda Hays 2. 22, Dripping Springs 1. 22, Sulphur Springs 1. 22, Northside Brennan 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. La Marque (20) (2-0) 235 1
2. Navasota (2) (2-0) 214 3
3. Waco La Vega (2-0) 156 5
4. Alvarado (2-0) 155 6
5. Abilene Wylie (2-0) 143 7
6. Stephenville (2) (1-1) 132 8
7. Carthage (1-1) 56 9
8. Melissa (2-0) 51
9. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1-1) 45 2
T10. Kilgore (2-0) 20
T10. West Columbia (2-0) 20
Others receiving votes: 12, West Orange-Stark 19. 12, Wimberley 19. 12, Giddings 19. 15, Dalhart 6. 15, El Campo 6. 15, Lubbock Estacado 6. 15, Shallowater 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Gilmer 4. 21, Devine 2. 22, Henderson 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (22) (2-0) 238 1
2. Cameron Yoe (1) (2-0) 206 2
3. Newton (1) (2-0) 191 3
4. Tatum (2-0) 156 5
5. Cisco (2-0) 152 6
6. Hempstead (2-0) 111 8
7. Lexington (1-1) 63 4
8. Daingerfield (1-1) 62 10
9. East Bernard (2-0) 61
10. Rogers (2-0) 13
Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 12. 12, Arp 11. 13, New Boston 9. 13, Holliday 9. 15, Wall 7. 16, Muleshoe 4. 16, Franklin 4. 18, Merkel 3. 19, Hallettsville 2. 19, Hamilton 2. 21, Corsicana Mildred 1. 21, Hughes Springs 1. 21, Littlefield 1. 21, Sonora 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (19) (2-0) 235 3
2. Mason (3) (2-0) 197 5
3. Burton (2-0) 163 6
4. Wellington (1) (2-0) 148 7
5. Stamford (1-1) 132 2
6. Mart (1) (1-1) 116 1
7. Joaquin (2-0) 79 10
8. Falls City (1-1) 46 4
9. Albany (2-0) 39
10. Tenaha (1-1) 36
Others receiving votes: 11, Shiner 22. 12, Stratford 19. 13, Thorndale 12. 13, Springlake-Earth 12. 15, Mount Enterprise 11. 16, Pineland West Sabine 10. 17, Seymour 8. 18, Panhandle 7. 18, Sundown 7. 20, Evant 6. 21, Hubbard 4. 22, Alto 3. 22, Bosqueville 3. 22, San Augustine 3. 25, Price Carlisle 1. 25, Sudan 1.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 169265666