Oklahoma H.S. Poll - October 12, 2010

Here is The Associated Press' Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week's poll, records through October 11. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.
Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Jenks (9) (6-0) 99 1
2. Union (5-1) 89 2
3. Broken Arrow (1) (5-1) 80 3
4. Lawton (6-0) 70 4
5. Midwest City (6-0) 62 5
6. Enid (5-1) 48 6
7. Norman (6-0) 42 8
8. Yukon (5-1) 21 10
9. Edmond Memorial (5-1) 20 9
10. Southmoore (4-2) 15 7

Others receiving votes: 11, Mustang 4.
Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Booker T. Washington (10) (5-1) 100 1
2. Carl Albert (5-1) 84 2
3. Guthrie (5-1) 83 3
4. McAlester (6-0) 69 4
5. Tulsa East Central (5-1) 64 5
6. MacArthur (4-2) 49 6
7. Duncan (4-2) 41 7
8. Coweta (4-2) 29 9
9. Deer Creek (4-2) 18 10
10. Grove (4-2) 11 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Ada 2.
Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Broken Bow (7) (6-0) 96 1
2. Wagoner (3) (6-0) 93 2
3. Glenpool (5-1) 80 3
4. Douglass (4-2) 70 4
5. Oologah (6-0) 59 5
6. Clinton (5-1) 48 6
7. McGuinness (4-2) 33 9
8. Catoosa (5-1) 30 7
9. Elgin (5-1) 25 10
10. Sallisaw 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Harrah 4. 11, Elk City 4.
Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cascia Hall (9) (5-1) 99 1
2. Heritage Hall (1) (6-0) 91 2
3. Anadarko (6-0) 78 3
4. Madill (6-0) 70 4
5. Sperry (6-0) 53 8
6. Sequoyah Tahlequah (5-1) 51 5
7. Kingfisher (5-1) 37 9
8. Tuttle (4-2) 25 10
9. Bridge Creek (5-1) 16 6
10. Perkins-Tryon (6-0) 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Sequoyah-Claremore 6. 11, Verdigris
6. 13, Purcell 5. 14, Spiro 2. 15, Stigler 1. 15, Valliant 1.
Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Millwood (10) (6-0) 100 1
2. Davis (5-1) 88 2
3. Talihina (6-0) 75 3
4. Lincoln Christian (5-1) 73 5
T5. Vian (5-1) 53 4
T5. Newkirk (6-0) 53 6
7. Hennessey (4-2) 28 8
T8. Stroud (5-1) 19 9
T8. Adair (6-0) 19
10. Jones (4-2) 13 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Frederick 10. 12, Commerce 8. 13,
Watonga 7. 14, Holdenville 4.
Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Okeene (7) (6-0) 96 2
2. Woodland (6-0) 86 3
3. Velma-Alma (1) (5-0) 78 4
4. Cashion (2) (5-1) 75 1
5. Central Sallisaw (5-1) 56 5
6. Afton (6-0) 53 6
7. Beaver (6-0) 44 8
8. Oklahoma Bible (5-1) 29 9
9. Ringling (4-2) 15 10
10. Morrison (4-2) 5

Others receiving votes: 11, Elmore City 4. 11, Gore 4. 11, Minco
4. 14, Wayne 1.
Class B
School Total Points Prv
1. Summit Christian (10) (6-0) 50 1
2. Dewar (6-0) 39 2
3. Caddo (5-1) 25 4
4. Pond Creek-Hunter (5-1) 13 5
5. Cherokee (6-0) 11

Others receiving votes: 6, Laverne 4. 7, Welch 3. 8, Kiefer 2.
8, Davenport 2. 10, Depew 1.
Class C
School Total Points Prv
1. Deer Creek-Lamont (10) (6-0) 50 1
2. Forgan (6-0) 36 3
3. Ryan (6-0) 21 4
4. Covington-Douglas (6-0) 20 5
5. Shattuck (5-1) 6

Others receiving votes: 5, Temple 6. 7, Midway 4. 8, Timberlake
3. 9, Tipton 2. 9, Thackerville 2.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 104833789