Texas H.S. Hoops Rankings - January 6, 2014

High school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches and Tex Preps Basketball magazine for the week of Jan. 6:

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Converse Judson, 20-1; 2. South Grand Prairie, 14-3; 3. DeSoto, 15-3; 4. Fort Bend Bush, 16-4; 5. EP Bel Air, 17-0; 6. Euless Trinity, 14-5; 7. Port Arthur Memorial, 15-4; 8. Galena Park North Shore, 18-3; 9. Justin Northwest, 15-3; 10. Plano West, 11-5; 11. Lewisville, 14-3; 12. Richardson Berkner, 13-4; 13. Pflugerville, 17-5; 14. Harker Heights, 15-3; 15. SA Wagner, 16-4; 16. SA Churchill, 19-3; 17. McAllen Rowe, 20-1; 18. Humble Atascocita, 15-6; 19. Arlington Bowie, 15-3; 20. SA Madison, 17-4; 22. Amarillo Tascosa, 16-0; 21. Allen, 15-3; 23. Garland Lakeview, 13-5; 24. Pearland, 16-5; 25. Manvel 17-4.

Class 4A

1. Beaumont Central, 17-2; 2. Beaumont Ozen, 16-4; 3. SA Alamo Heights, 20-1; 4. FW Dunbar, 11-3; 5. Lancaster, 14-4; 6. Dallas Kimball, 11-3; 7. EP Andress, 16-2; 8. Dallas Highland Park, 17-3; 9. Houston Wheatley, 16-4; 10. Frisco Heritage, 12-2; 11. Cedar Park, 15-4; 12. Schertz Clemens, 19-2; 13. Fort Bend Marshall, 13-7; 14. Humble Summer Creek, 10-2; 15. SA Brennan, 17-4; 16. Laredo Nixon, 15-3; 17. Friendswood, 14-4; 18. Everman, 13-3; 19. Northwest Nelson, 15-5; 20. Amarillo, 12-5; 21. Manor, 15-2; 22. Prosper, 14-2; 23. Dallas Wilson, 10-5; 24. Wolfforth Frenship, 16-4; 25. Marshall, 21-1.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 12-4; 2. Kennedale, 18-0; 3. Yates, 7-7; 4. Dallas Triple-A Academy, 11-5; 5. Abilene Wylie, 15-2; 6. SA Houston, 12-8; 7. West Orange-Stark, 15-7; 8. Houston Washington, 12-8; 9. Wilmer-Hutchins, 10-6; 10. Burkburnett, 14-5; 11. Argyle, 14-3; 12. Decatur, 14-5; 13. CC West Oso, 7-4; 14. Lubbock Estacado, 9-9; 15. Silsbee, 15-7; 16. Hardin-Jefferson, 22-3; 17. Frisco Lone Star, 14-5; 18. Athens, 16-1; 19. Mexia, 15-3; 20. WF Hirschi, 8-9; 21. Cleveland, 16-2; 22. Navasota, 14-2; 23. Pollack Central, 17-7; 24. LaVernia 15-2; 25. Fredericksburg, 16-7.

Class 2A

1. Brock, 16-3; 2. Kountze, 16-5; 3. Abernathy, 17-1; 4. Ponder, 16-7; 5. Tatum, 16-4; 6. Peaster, 13-5; 7. Wall, 3-0; 8. Breckenridge, 14-0; 9. Franklin, 15-3; 10. Clarksville, 10-8; 11. Holliday, 16-4; 12. Childress, 17-2; 13. Bushland, 11-7; 14. East Chambers, 12-9; 15. Brownfield, 10-5; 16. Idalou, 8-8; 17. Whitesboro, 15-3; 18. White Oak, 8-5; 19. Ingram Moore, 19-2; 20. Aransas Pass, 17-7; 21. Canadian, 6-2; 22. Salado, 17-3; 23. Kermit, 13-3; 24. Sunnyvale, 12-1; 25. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 17-3.

Class 1A Division I

1. Mumford, 21-1; 2. Grapeland, 16-5; 3. EP Harmony, 18-3; 4. Muenster, 13-1; 5. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 19-3; 6. Martins Mill, 15-5; 7. Poolville, 17-5; 8. Memphis, 12-3; 9. San Augustine, 15-7; 10. Tenaha, 6-3; 11. Bartlett, 17-1; 12. Kerens, 10-5; 13. LaPoynor, 17-3; 14. Stamford, 3-2; 15. Wellington, 3-1; 16. North Hopkins, 16-7; 17. Smyer, 14-4; 18. Farwell, 8-5; 19. SA Gervin, 7-0; 20. West Sabine, 11-4; 21. Gruver, 13-4; 22. Collinsville, 8-5; 23. Trenton, 10-6; 24. Forsan, 9-3; 25. Sabinal, 11-3.

Class 1A Division II

1. Oakwood, 14-2; 2. Texline, 13-3; 3. Laneville, 17-6; 4. Graford, 14-2; 5. Water Valley, 9-5; 6. Throckmorton, 16-1; 7. Douglass, 18-3; 8. Calvert, 10-4; 9. Lingleville, 13-2; 10. Huckabay, 9-5; 11. Ira, 6-1; 12. Eula, 12-6; 13. Coolidge, 11-2; 14. Roxton, 8-7; 15. Miller Grove, 14-8; 16. Crowell, 2-1; 17. Garden City, 5-3; 18. Grady, 10-4; 19. Lometa, 11-5; 20. Moulton, 12-4; 21. Nazareth, 11-8; 22. Happy, 4-6; 23. Avinger, 15-2; 24. Fort Elliott, 10-3; 25. San Isidro, 15-2.

Large Private Schools

1. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 19-2; 2. Houston Kinkaid, 9-2; 3. Plano John Paul II, 16-3; 4. Houston St. Thomas, 18-8; 5. Houston Christian, 14-9; 6. Addison Trinity Christian Academy, 14-8; 7. Houston Westbury Christian, 10-8; 8. Houston Lutheran South, 15-7; 9. SA Central Catholic, 15-6; 10. Houston St. John's, 13-11; 11. Houston St. Pius X, 10-9; 12. Houston Second Baptist, 13-6; 13. Dallas Episcopal, 7-6; 14. Dallas Bishop Dunne, 11-8; 15. The Woodlands John Cooper, 10-7; 16. Bellaire Episcopal, 11-6; 17. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 11-12; 18. Fort Worth All Saints, 10-7; 19. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 10-9; 20. Dallas Greenhill, 11-6; 21. Irving Cistercian, 12-5; 22. Laredo St. Augustine, 19-10; 23. Midland Christian, 10-6; 24. SA Antonian, 18-9; 25. SA Christian, 22-9.

Small Private Schools

1. Lubbock Christian School, 14-3; 2. Dallas Yavneh Academy, 14-3; 3. Waco Vanguard College Prep, 13-3; 4. Houston St. Thomas Episcopal, 16-9; 5. SA St. Gerard, 16-4; 6. Colleyville Covenant Christian, 15-3; 7. Abilene Christian High School, 7-6; 8. Dallas Lakehill Prep, 8-0; 9. Denton Calvary Academy, 16-8; 10. Geneva School of Boerne, 13-8; 11. Arlington High Point Prep, 4-1; 12. Bullard The Brook Hill School, 7-7; 13. Christian Academy of SA, 9-7; 14. League City Bay Area Christian, 9-9; 15. Austin Brentwood Christian, 10-6; 16. Bryan Brazos Christian, 8-4; 17. Austin Waldorf School, 11-6; 18. Universal City First Baptist, 16-2; 19. Dallas Cambridge School, 2-3; 20. FW Bethesda Christian, 8-3; 21. Conroe Covenant Christian, 12-6; 22. DeSoto The Canterbury School, 3-1; 23. Houston Cypress Christian, 10-5; 24. Keene Chisolm Trail, 9-1; 25. Fort Worth Lake Country Christian, 10-5.

___

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Duncanville, 20-0; 2. Manvel, 22-2; 3. Pflugerville, 23-2; 4. Round Rock Cedar Ridge, 21-1; 5. Lewisville Marcus, 16-2; 6. Arlington Bowie, 17-2; 7. Galena Park North Shore, 17-6; 8. Cibolo Steele, 14-4; 9. Southlake Carroll, 18-4; 10. League City Clear Springs, 18-5; 11. Plano West, 15-4; 12. Humble Atascocita, 15-4; 13. Round Rock Stony Point, 21-5; 14. SA Churchill, 23-2; 15. Cypress Woods, 20-4; 16. SA Reagan, 19-3; 17. Spring Dekaney, 20-2; 18. Pearland, 18-5; 19. Houston Bellaire, 13-6; 20. Richardson, 20-5; 21. Hurst Bell, 17-1; 22. Mansfield Timberview, 16-7; 23. SA Stevens, 16-4; 24. Dallas Skyline, 21-5; 25. Cypress Ranch, 21-4.

Class 4A

1. SA Brennan, 16-1; 2. Aledo, 15-1; 3. McKinney North, 14-4; 4. Brenham, 20-2; 5. Canyon, 18-4; 6. Barbers Hill, 21-2; 7. FW Trimble Tech, 19-3; 8. Amarillo, 15-6; 9. Houston Wheatley, 14-1; 10. Tomball Memorial, 16-3; 11. Frisco Liberty, 15-3; 12. Georgetown, 17-6; 13. Dallas Bryan Adams, 17-3; 14. Arlington Seguin, 15-7; 15. Mansfield Summit, 13-7; 16. Schertz Clemens, 16-4; 17. WF Rider, 17-5; 18. Leander Rouse, 17-6; 19. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 20-4; 20. EP Hanks, 25-4; 21. CC Ray, 16-5; 22. Plainview, 16-6; 23. Cedar Park, 21-5; 24. Montgomery, 19-4; 25. Carrollton Smith, 12-5.

Class 3A

1. Waco La Vega, 19-0; 2. Argyle, 22-1; 3. Celina, 18-4; 4. Abilene Wylie, 16-5; 5. Hondo, 19-4; 6. La Vernia, 16-5; 7. Shallowater, 17-3; 8. Lorena, 16-6; 9. Bullard, 17-5; 10. CC West Oso, 20-4; 11. Navasota, 22-3; 12. Yoakum, 18-4; 13. Melissa, 15-3; 14. Robinson, 17-3; 15. Stafford, 16-6; 16. Fairfield, 15-6; 17. Canton, 16-5; 18. Quinlan Ford, 17-4; 19. Wilmer-Hutchins, 15-4; 20. Big Spring, 13-4; 21. Bridge City, 23-3; 22. Frisco Lone Star, 14-5; 23. Lytle, 13-6; 24. Hamshire-Fannett, 20-5; 25. Dalhart, 12-3.

Class 2A

1. Sunnyvale, 23-0; 2. Brock, 21-2; 3. SA Cole, 25-1; 4. Nacogdoches Central Heights, 24-0; 5. Canadian, 20-0; 6. Cisco, 17-2; 7. Wall, 19-3; 8. Grandview, 17-2; 9. Paradise, 16-4; 10. Tuscola Jim Ned, 16-5; 11. Idalou, 15-5; 12. Hallettsville, 21-3; 13. Jarrell, 20-2; 14. Sonora, 18-4; 15. Winnsboro, 22-3; 16. Dallas Life Oak Cliff, 12-6; 17. Franklin, 15-5; 18. Tatum, 16-3; 19. Rogers, 19-3; 10Olton, 18-4; 21. Mount Vernon, 14-6; 22. Woodville, 16-3; 23. Maypearl, 15-9; 24. Poth, 8-8; 25. Jourdanton, 16-5.

Class 1A Division I

1. Martins Mill, 20-2; 2. Wellington, 13-4; 3. Mason, 19-2; 4. Christoval, 18-2; 5. Plains, 15-2; 6. Falls City, 16-4; 7. Dallas Triple-A Academy, 14-5; 8. Santo, 12-7; 9. Goldthwaite, 11-5; 10. Slocum, 16-5; 11. Kerens, 14-4; 12. Weimar, 20-4; 13. Harper, 16-5; 14. Hubbard, 15-1; 15. Colmesneil, 17-1; 16. Windthorst, 12-2; 17. Hamlin, 13-2; 18. Gruver, 10-4; 19. Wells, 17-3; 20. Albany, 12-3; 21. Honey Grove, 15-1; 22. Panhandle, 13-7; 23. Snook, 11-5; 24. Zavalla, 13-5; 25. Muenster, 14-5.

Class 1A Division II

1. Lipan, 22-1; 2. Roscoe Highland, 15-2; 3. Nazareth, 21-1; 4. Follett, 16-1; 5. Garden City, 18-1; 6. Menard, 16-3; 7. Frost, 14-2; 8. Eula, 17-4; 9. Calvert, 16-0; 10. Round Top-Carmine, 9-1; 11. Chireno, 17-5; 12. Miami, 14-4; 13. Rochelle, 15-4; 14. Campbell, 16-3; 15. Baird, 15-2; 16. Morgan, 13-1; 17. Valley, 13-3; 18. Grady, 10-6; 19. Leggett, 9-3; 20. Goodrich, 13-4; 21. Leakey, 13-5; 22. Cross Plains, 10-4; 23. Rankin, 15-5; 24. Strawn, 13-7; 25. Paducah, 12-5.

Large Private Schools

1. Tomball Concordia, 20-6; 2. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 13-9; 3. Houston Kinkaid, 11-3; 4. Houston St. Agnes, 17-4; 5. Argyle Liberty Christian, 12-7; 6. SA Antonian, 16-8; 7. SA IWA, 16-6; 8. Plano John Paul II, 9-8; 9. Houston Second Baptist, 13-2; 10. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 9-7; 11. Dallas Christian, 17-3; 12. Midland Christian, 17-3; 13. CC IWA, 20-4; 14. Houston Westbury Christian, 11-14; 15. Austin Regents, 15-4; 16. Dallas Parish Episcopal, 15-2; 17. Houston Christian, 11-8; 18. Victoria St. Joseph's, 17-6; 19. Lubbock Trinity Christian, 12-8; 20. Waco Reicher, 14-5; 21. Houston St. Pius X, 9-14; 22. Austin St. Dominic Savio, 15-10; 23. Houston Lutheran North, 17-6; 24. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 12-8; 25. Houston Duchesne Academy, 11-6.

Small Private Schools

1. Austin Brentwood, 14-5; 2. Midland Classical, 7-3; 3. Sherman Texoma, 12-5; 4. Austin Waldorf, 18-0; 5. FW Lake Country Christian, 12-7; 6. Houston Cypress Christian, 10-3; 7. Marble Falls Faith, 13-4; 8. Victoria Faith, 17-7; 9. Muenster Sacred Heart, 11-5; 10. Lubbock Christian, 12-10; 11. League City Bay Area Christian, 14-5; 12. Granbury North Central Texas, 7-4; 13. Ovilla Christian, 6-2; 14. Colleyville Covenant, 10-9; 15. Spring Providence Classical, 13-8; 16. McKinney Christian, 14-5; 17. Beaumont Legacy Christian, 13-6; 18. Amarillo San Jacinto Christian, 4-8; 19. New Braunfels Christian, 10-13; 20. Tomball Woodlands Prep, 13-2; 21. SA Christian Academy, 11-5; 22. SA St. Gerard Catholic, 6-3; 23. FW Calvary Christian, 5-2; 24. Baytown Christian, 11-5; 25. Boerne Geneva, 5-4.

(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 238994811 - http://kxii.com/a?a=238994811
Gray Television, Inc.