UIL realignments announced for Texas schools

By: From Wire Reports
By: From Wire Reports

UIL realignment list for 4A football, basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 4A football and basketball district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 - EP Andress, EP Austin, EP Bowie, EP Burges, EP Chapin, El Paso, EP Irvin, EP Jefferson.

District 2 - Canutillo, Clint Horizon, EP Del Valle, EP Eastwood, EP Hanks, EP Parkland, EP Riverside, EP Ysleta, San Elizario.

District 3 - Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo, Amarillo Palo Duro, Canyon, Canyon Randall, Dumas.

District 4 - Hereford, Lubbock, Lubbock Monterey, Plainview, San Angelo Lake View, Wolfforth Frenship.

District 5 - Azle, Denton Guyer, Denton, Lake Dallas, Northwest Nelson, White Settlement Brewer, Wichita Falls, WF Rider.

District 6 - FW Boswell, FW Carter-Riverside, FW Chisholm Trail, FW Dunbar, FW Eastern Hills, FW North Side, FW Polytechnic, North Richland Hills Birdville, Saginaw.

District 7 - Aledo, FW Arlington Heights, FW South Hills, FW Southwest, FW Trimble Tech, FW Western Hills, FW Wyatt, Granbury.

District 8 - Burleson Centennial, Burleson, Cleburne, Crowley, Everman, Joshua, Waco, Waco University.

REGION II

District 9 - Frisco Centennial, Frisco Heritage, Frisco, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Wakeland, Lewisville The Colony, Little Elm, Prosper.

District 10 - Carrollton Creekview, Carrollton Smith, Dallas Highland Park, Forney, Mesquite Poteet, North Forney, Terrell, West Mesquite.

District 11 - Dallas Adamson, Dallas Carter, Dallas Kimball, Dallas Molina, Dallas North Dallas, Dallas Pinkston, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas South Oak Cliff.

District 12 - Dallas Adams, Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest, Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Samuell, Dallas Spruce, Dallas Wilson.

District 13 - Denison, Greenville, Lucas Lovejoy, McKinney North, Royse City, Sherman, Wylie East, Wylie.

District 14 - Hallsville, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texarkana Texas.

District 15 - Arlington Seguin, Ennis, Lancaster, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Summit, Red Oak, Waxahachie.

District 16 - Corsicana, Jacksonville, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Tyler, Whitehouse.

REGION III

District 17 - Bastrop Cedar Creek, Bastrop, Elgin, Georgetown East View, Georgetown, Hutto, Manor, Pflugerville Connally.

District 18 - Brenham, Bryan Rudder, Conroe Caney Creek, Huntsville, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Montgomery, Waller, Willis.

District 19 - Crosby, Dayton, Humble, Humble Kingwood Park, Humble Summer Creek, Barbers Hill, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Sheldon King.

District 20 - Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Livingston, Lumberton, Nederland, Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Port Neches-Groves, Vidor.

District 21 - Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Lee, Houston Milby, Houston North Forest, Houston Reagan, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Waltrip, Houston Wheatley.

District 22 - Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Bend Willowridge, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Tomball, Tomball Memorial.

District 23 - Angleton, Bay City, Freeport Brazosport, Richmond Foster, Richmond George Ranch, Rosenberg Lamar, Rosenberg Terry.

District 24 - Baytown Goose Creek Memorial, Baytown Lee, Friendswood, Galena Park, Galveston Ball, Pearland Dawson, Santa Fe, Texas City.

REGION IV

District 25 - Austin Vandegrift, Cedar Park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Dripping Springs, Leander, Leander Rouse, Marble Falls.

District 26 - Austin Crockett, Austin Eastside Memorial, Austin Johnson, Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin Travis.

District 27 - Boerne Champion, Buda Hays, Kerrville Tivy, Kyle Lehman, Lockhart, SA Alamo Heights, Schertz Clemens, Seguin.

District 28 - Northside Brennan, SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, x-SA Fox Technical, SA Highlands, SA Jefferson, SA Lanier, x-SA Young Women's Leadership Academy.

District 29 - Castroville Medina Valley, Floresville, SA Harlandale, SA Kennedy, SA McCollum, SA Memorial, SA Southside, Uvalde.

District 30 - Beeville Jones, CC Calallen, CC Tuloso-Midway, Gregory-Portland, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Victoria East, Victoria West.

District 31 - Alice, CC Flour Bluff, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon,

District 32 - Edcouch-Elsa, Mercedes, Mission, Mission Veterans Memorial, Pharr Valley View, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest, Rio Grande City, Roma.

___

x-basketball only

UIL realignment list for 3A football, basketball

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 3A football and basketball district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons:

REGION I

District 1 - Amarillo River Road, Borger, Dalhart, Pampa, Perryton.

District 2 - Andrews, Levelland, Lubbock Cooper, Lubbock Estacado, Seminole, Shallowater.

District 3 - Anthony, Clint, Clint Mountain View, Fabens, Fort Stockton, Pecos, x-Presidio.

District 4 - Abilene Wylie, Big Spring, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Snyder, Sweetwater.

District 5 - Burkburnett, Graham, Iowa Park, Vernon, WF Hirschi.

District 6 - FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis, Kennedale, Lake Worth, Mineral Wells, River Oaks Castleberry, Springtown.

District 7 - Alvarado, Glen Rose, Hillsboro, Stephenville, Venus.

District 8 - Brownwood, Burnet, Gatesville, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Llano.

REGION II

District 9 - Bridgeport, Decatur, Gainesville, Krum, Sanger.

District 10 - Argyle, Aubrey, Carrollton Ranchview, Celina, Frisco Lone Star.

District 11 - Dallas Hutchins, Dallas Madison, Dallas Prime Prep Academy. Dallas Roosevelt, Ferris, x-Irving North Hills School.

District 12 - Anna, Bonham, Melissa, Nevada Community, Princeton.

District 13 - Atlanta, Paris, Paris North Lamar, Pittsburg, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

District 14 - Crandall, Emory Rains, Kaufman, Quinlan Ford, Wills Point.

District 15 - Athens, Brownsboro, Canton, Mabank, Mineola, Van.

District 16 - Bullard, Gilmer, Gladewater, Henderson, Kilgore, Longview Spring Hill, Tyler Chapel Hill.

REGION III

District 17 - China Spring, Lorena, Robinson, Waco Connally, Waco La Vega, West.

District 18 - Caldwell, x-College Station, Madisonville, Navasota, Rockdale, Taylor.

District 19 - Fairfield, Groesbeck, Mexia, Palestine, Rusk.

District 20 - Carthage, Center, Diboll, Huntington, Jasper, x-Lufkin Hudson, x-Pollok Central.

District 21 - Bridge City, Buna, Hamshire-Fannett, Orangefield, Silsbee, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark.

District 22 - Cleveland, Cleveland Tarkington, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Huffman Hargrave, Liberty, Shepherd, Splendora.

District 23 - Houston Furr, Houston Jones, Houston Kashmere, Houston Scarborough, Houston Sterling, Houston Washington, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates.

District 24 - x-Houston Kipp, Houston Kipp Sunnyside, La Marque, Stafford, Sweeny, West Columbia.

REGION IV

District 25 - Bellville, Columbus, El Campo, Needville, Royal, Sealy, Wharton.

District 26 - Cuero, Giddings, Gonzales, La Grange, Smithville, Yoakum.

District 27 - Bandera, Boerne, Fischer Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Geronimo Navarro, Wimberley.

District 28 - La Vernia, Pleasanton, Poteet, x-SA Hawkins, SA Houston, Somerset.

District 29 - Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Hondo, Lytle, Pearsall.

District 30 - CC West Oso, Ingleside, Orange Grove, Robstown, Rockport-Fulton, Sinton.

District 31 - Kingsville, Lyford, Raymondville, Rio Grande City Grulla, Zapata.

District 32 - Hidalgo Early College, La Feria, Port Isabel, Progreso, Rio Hondo.

___

x-basketball only

UIL realignment list for 2A football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League Class 2A football district alignments for the 2012-13 and 2013-14 seasons.

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 - Bushland, Childress, Dimmitt, Friona, Littlefield, Muleshoe.

District 2 - Brownfield, Denver City, Idalou, Kermit, Lamesa, Slaton.

District 3 - Bangs, Brady, Comfort, Early, Ingram Moore, San Angelo Grape Creek, Wall,

District 4 - Breckenridge, Clyde, Comanche, Dublin, Eastland, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

REGION II

District 5 - Bowie, Boyd, Callisburg, Paradise, Pilot Point, Ponder, Whitesboro.

District 6 - Caddo Mills, Commerce, Farmersville, Howe, Pottsboro, Sunnyvale, Van Alstyne.

District 7 - Eustace, Grand Saline, Kemp, Lone Oak, Malakoff, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 8 - Daingerfield, Hooks, Mount Vernon, New Boston, Pattonville Prairiland, Queen City, Redwater.

REGION III

District 9 - Big Sandy Harmony, Gladewater Sabine, Jefferson, Tatum, Troup, White Oak.

District 10 - Anahuac, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Newton, Warren, Winnie East Chambers, Woodville.

District 11 - Crockett, Elkhart, Franklin, Palestine Westwood, Teague, Trinity.

District 12 - Clifton, Godley, Grandview, Maypearl, Palmer, Red Oak Life School, Whitney.

REGION IV

District 13 - Cameron Yoe, Florence, Lago Vista, Little River Academy, Marlin, McGregor, Salado, Troy.

District 14 - Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Hempstead, Palacios, Vanderbilt Industrial.

District 15 - George West, Goliad, Jourdanton, Luling, Marion, SA Brooks Academy, SA Cole.

District 16 - Aransas Pass, Bishop, Falfurrias, Mathis, Odem, San Diego, Santa Rosa.

___

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 - Amarillo Highland Park, Boys Ranch, Canadian, Sanford-Fritch, Spearman.

District 2 - Abernathy, Floydada, Lubbock Roosevelt, Olton, Post, Tulia.

District 3 - Alpine, Big Lake Reagan County, Coahoma, Crane, Sonora, Stanton.

District 4 - Ballinger, Cisco, Coleman, Colorado City, Hamilton, Hawley.

REGION II

District 5 - Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, WF City View.

District 6 - Blooming Grove, Corsicana Mildred, Dallas Life School Oak Cliff, Millsap, Rice, Rio Vista, Scurry-Rosser, Tolar.

District 7 - Bells, Gunter, Leonard, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Tom Bean, Whitewright.

District 8 - Alba-Golden, Bogata Rivercrest, Clarksville, Como-Pickton, Cooper, Edgewood, Paris Chisum.

REGION III

District 9 - De Kalb, New Diana, Elysian Fields, Hughes Springs, Linden-Kildare, Omaha Pewitt, Ore City, Waskom.

District 10 - Arp, Frankston, Garrison, Gladewater Union Grove, Hawkins, New London West Rusk, Winona.

District 11 - Bruceville-Eddy, Buffalo, Centerville, Crawford, Hearne, Moody, Riesel, Rosebud-Lott.

District 12 - Anderson-Shiro, Corrigan-Camden, Deweyville, Groveton, Hemphill, New Waverly.

REGION IV

District 13 - Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Hitchcock, Van Vleck, Wallis Brazos.

District 14 - Blanco, Jarrell, Johnson City, Lexington, Rogers, Schulenburg, Universal City Randolph.

District 15 - Bloomington, Cotulla, Dilley, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale.

District 16 - Banquete, Freer, Hebbronville, Refugio, Riviera Kaufer, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Skidmore-Tynan, Taft.

UIL realignment for 1A football

AUSTIN, Texas (AP) - The University Interscholastic League realignment list for Class 1A football:

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 - Clarendon, Memphis, Panhandle, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray.

District 2 - Hale Center, Lockney, New Deal, Sundown, Tahoka.

District 3 - Archer City, Olney, Quanah, Seymour, Windthorst.

District 4 - Anson, Forsan, Haskell, Stamford, Winters.

REGION II

District 5 - De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hico, San Saba, Santo.

District 6 - Cayuga, Dallas Gateway Charter, Italy, Itasca, Kerens, Malakoff Cross Roads.

District 7 - Blue Ridge, Chico, Collinsville, Lindsay, Trenton, Valley View.

District 8 - Celeste, Honey Grove, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie, Wolfe City.

REGION III

District 9 - Beckville, Big Sandy, Harleton, Joaquin, Price Carlisle, Timpson.

District 10 - Alto, Cushing, Grapeland, Pineland West Sabine, San Augustine, Shelbyville.

District 11 - Colmesneil, Daisetta Hull-Daisetta, Iola, Saratoga West Hardin.

District 12 - Axtell, Bosqueville, Jewett Leon, Mart, Valley Mills.

REGION IV

District 13 - Flatonia, Holland, Thorndale, Thrall, Weimar.

District 14 - Brackettville, Center Point, Harper, Junction, Mason, Ozona.

District 15 - Ganado, Kenedy, Shiner, Three Rivers, Yorktown.

District 16 - Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, La Villa, Monte Alto, Santa Maria.

___

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 - Booker, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler.

District 2 - Claude, Gruver, Vega, White Deer.

District 3 - Bovina, Springlake Earth, Farwell, Morton, Sudan.

District 4 - Crosbyton, Plains, Ralls, Seagraves, Smyer.

REGION II

District 5 - Iraan, Mccamey, Van Horn, Wink.

District 6 - Bronte, Christoval, Eldorado, Menard, Mertzon Irion County, Miles, TLC Academy.

District 7 - Albany, Baird, Cross Plains, Gorman, Hamlin, Ranger, Roby, Roscoe Collegiate.

District 8 - Electra, Era, Muenster, Munday, Perrin-Whitt, Petrolia.

REGION III

District 9 - Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Meridian, Wortham.

District 10 - Cumby, Detroit, Gilmer Union Hill, Maud, Overton.

District 11 - Burkeville, Evadale, Mount Enterprise, Sabine Pass, Tenaha.

District 12 - Bremond, Chilton, Lovelady, Normangee.

REGION IV

District 13 - Bartlett, Burton, Granger, Milano, Snook, Somerville.

District 14 - Falls City, Louise, Pettus, Runge, Woodsboro.

District 15 - Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Dhanis, Leakey, Medina, Rocksprings, Sabinal.

District 16 - Agua Dulce, Benavides, Bruni, Charlotte, La Pryor.

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
Sherman 4201 Texoma Pkwy (903) 892 -8123 Ardmore 2624 S. Commerce (580) 223-0946
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 138568219