July 28, 2014

Weather

Fair

88°
Conditions at North Texas Regional Airport, TX
Save Email Print Bookmark and Share
A A

KXII Election Coverage





Untitled Document

































Governor (D)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Andrew W. Marr Jr 37,500 14.18
X-Brad Henry 226,921 85.82
Total Votes: 264,421





































Governor (R)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Bob Sullivan 56,338 30
Jim Evanoff 8,368 4
X-Ernest Istook 99,634 54
James A. Williamson 17,766 9
Total Votes: 182,106





































Lt. Governor (D)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Jim Rogers 32,331 13
X-Pete Regan 74,773 28
X-Jari Askins 49,834 40
Cal Hobson 46,755 18
Total Votes: 203,693






































Lt. Governor (R)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Todd Hiett 76,622 42
Nancy Riley 41,975 23
X-Scott Pruitt 60,357 33
Total Votes:
178,954

 
 

























State Treasurer
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Howard Barnett 106,996 60
Daniel Keating 71,160 40
Total Votes: 357,110







































Insurance Commissioner
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Tahl Willard 35,273 12
X-Bill Case 125,463 78
Total Votes: 160,736

 
 
 
 































Labor Commissioner
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Frank Shurden 109,658 44
X-Lloyd L. Fields 135,231 55
Total Votes: 244,889

 
 

























U.S. Representative, District
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Patrick K. Miller 9,941 72
Raymond J. Wickson 3,827 27
Total Votes: 13,768





































District Attorney, Dist. 17
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Virginia Sanders 3,188 28
Gaylene McCallum 1,200 11
Larry G. Grant 2,091 19
X-Laura Ross Wallis 4,666 42
Total Votes: 11,145



























State Representative District 25
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Blake Cantrell 492 47
X-Todd Thomsen 554 53
Total Votes: 1,046



























Atoka County - County Treasurer
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Richard Lillard 1325 69
Lanie Ridgway 582 31
Total Votes: 1,907






































Atoka County - Commissioner, District 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Ronald Bayles 107 17
Brett Bradford 390 64
Forrest Nowlin 115 19
Total Votes:
612

 
 

























Atoka County - Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Harold W. Delay 425 53
Jim Hardman 381 47
Total Votes: 806






























Bryan County - County Treasurer
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Tambra Eggenberg 1891 40
X-Nancy Conner 2812 60
Total Votes: 4,703

 



































Bryan County - County Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Clay Andrews 162 10
Jay Perry 431 27
X-Christopher Hart 522 32
X-Ivan Kelly 500 31
Total Votes: 1,615

































Bryan County Commissioner Dist 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Dwayne Simpson 849 46
X-Monty Montgomery 1,001 54
Total Votes: 1,850

 
 






























Carter County - County Assessor
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Kim Cain 2321 46
X-Will L. Conway 1621 32
Jay Christian 1066 21
Total Votes: 5,008



























Carter County - Commissioner, District 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Bill McLaughlin 1229 71
Boise A. Harris 513 29
Total Votes: 1,742




















































Choctaw County - Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Dean Sales 27 2
Roy Dean Scott 69 5
Ken Cooper 152 11
Josh Menasco 27 2
X-Roger Allen Vandever 392 29
Larry Prillwitz 184 14
X-Perry Thompson Jr. 480 36
Total Votes: 1,331





































Choctaw County - Associate District Judge
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-James R. Wolfe 1218 39
Thomas Hadley 630 20
Don Ed Payne 517 17
X-Sue Buck 740 24
Total Votes: 3105



























Coal County - County Treasurer
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Chris Elkins 844 49
X-Gina McNutt 865 51
Total Votes:1709



























Coal County - Commissioner, District 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Ronald J. Lee 131 24
X-Alvin Pebworth 406 76
Total Votes: 68.0



























Coal County - Court Clerk (Unexpired Term)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Tom Griffin 367 21
X-Rachel Horn Fuller 1336 79
Total Votes: 1703



























Coal County - Commissoner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Mike Hensley 545 86
Marion Floyd 87 14
Total Votes: 632




































Johnston County - County Assessor
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Guyla Hart 941 56
Lilly Wisdom 731 44
Total Votes: 1672

 
 
 



































Johnston County - Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Ronnie Coppedge 133 18
X-Melvin Farmer 456 61
Chuch Stewart 56 8
Stan Sewell 99 13
Total Votes: 744









































Marshall County - Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Roy A. Matheny 181 30
Richard Wells 70 12
X-Delton Tom Adams 345 58
Total Votes: 596

 
 
 

























Marshall County - Commissioner, District 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Jim Kusler 345 46
X-Royce Bartee 397 54
Total Votes: 742

































Murray County - Commissioner, District 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Jimmie Primrose 563 76
J.J. McGill 179 24
Total Votes:742

 
 

































Pontotoc County - County Clerk (Unexpired Term)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Janet Billings 378 10
X-Pam Walker 1878 52
Peggy Grisso Saunkeah 1388 38
Total Votes: 3644

 

























Pushmataha County - County Assessor
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Rebecca Brown 1307 49
X-Frances Joslin 1356 51
Total Votes: 2663
































Pushmataha County - Comissioner, Dist. 3
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Jimmy Long 340 39
X-Eddy McIntosh 344 40
John Lance 181 21
Total Votes: 865



























Pushmataha County - County Clerk (unexpired term)
Candidate # Votes % Votes
Rita Duncan 921 34
X-Jane Dunlap 1794 66
Total Votes: 2715



































Pushmataha County - Comissioner, Dist. 1
Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Calvin Smith 503 44
X-Jack Matthews 484 42
Kenneth R. Blan 166 14
Total Votes: 1153
 































Atoka County Question
            Renewal of half-cent sales tax?
Candidate # Votes % Votes
For 1018 47
X-Against 1075 53
   
Total Votes: 2093
































Bryan County

SPECIAL ELECTION PROPOSITION:

            Shall Cartwright, Oklahoma become an incorporated city?

Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-Yes 145 51
No 142 49
   
Total Votes: 287






























Carter County

County Question

            Quarter-percent sales tax for fire departments


Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-For 3882 69
Against 1704 31
   
Total Votes: 5586






























Carter County

Wilson City Question

Statutory town form of government formation?


Candidate # Votes % Votes
For 65 17
X-Against 327 83
   
Total Votes: 392






























Carter County

Ardmore City Question

 

Half-percent sales tax for water system infrastructures?


Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-For 2605 70
Against 599 30
   
Total Votes: 3204































Johnston County
           

            PROPOSITION

            Mill Creek 2% sales tax?

Half-percent sales tax for water system infrastructures?


Candidate # Votes % Votes
For 48 41
X-Against 70 59
   
Total Votes:118






























Pontotoc County

           

          
County Question
           
            5% Hotel-motel tax?

          


Candidate # Votes % Votes
X-For 3068 64
Against 1708 36
   
Total Votes: 4776