Area players honored on TSWA 3A All-State team

3A Baseball All-State honors for area players
Published: Jul. 27, 2022 at 11:26 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SHERMAN, Texas (KXII) - Several area baseball players were honored on the Class 3A all-state team including six Gunter Tigers.

Area players that made all-state include:

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers – Kade Budd, Corpus Christi London, sr.; Riekkhen Bostick, Gunter, sr.; Isaac Villanueva, Gunter, jr.

Reliever – Landon Anderson, White Oak, sr.

Catcher – Kohle Kerin, Shallowater, sr.

First baseman – Trey Oblas, Gunter, sr.

Second baseman – Caleb Meyer, Blanco, sr.

Shortstop – (tie) Josh Bass, Bushland, jr.; Coby DeJesus, Diboll, sr.

Third baseman – (tie) Ryne Abel, Lorena, sr.; Dalton Anderson, Holliday, sr.

Outfielders – Taber Childs, Harleton, sr.; Sawyer Strosnider, Brock, soph. Tye Odom, Bishop, sr.

Designated hitter – Carter Layton, Gunter soph.

Player of the year – Budd, London

Co-coaches of the year – Kevin Carr and Albert Amaya, London

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers Caleb Jameson, Prairiland, sr.; Tristan Boedeker, Brock, sr.; Ryne Kaiser, Blanco, sr.

Reliever – Mac Harper, Whitesboro, jr.

Catcher – Jayden Martinez, Corpus Christi London, sr.

First baseman – (tie) Connor Zaruba, Yoakum, sr.; Peyton Shaffer, Brock, sr.

Second baseman – Kade Gavina, Bushland, soph.

Shortstop – Cade Dodson, Gunter, soph.

Third baseman – Aldo Calvillo, Millsap, sr.

Outfielders – Straton Malloy, Bushland, soph.; Kaden Rigsby, Gunter, sr.; Tyler Moody, Brock, jr.

Designated hitter – Mason Vasquez, Banquete, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers – Barrett Kent, Pottsboro, jr.; Chase Blackburn, Shallowater, sr.; Blaine Palmer, Jim Ned, sr.

Reliever – Nate Herrera, Banquete, jr.

Catcher – (tie) Tanner Timms, Abernathy, sr.; Brooks Carter, Shallowater, soph.

First baseman – (tie) Brayden Goode, Yoakum, sr.; Cort Lowry, Franklin, soph.; Landon Salinas, Corpus Christi London, soph.

Second baseman – Brian Buchanan, Bishop, jr.

Shortstop – Tracer Lopez, Cameron, sr.

Third baseman – Max Kroschel, Danbury, jr.

Outfielders – Kaleem Howard, Jacksboro, soph.; Carson Morales, Diboll, sr.; Cooper Lake, Lorena, sr.

Designated hitter – Jackson McComis, Jacksboro, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers – Malcolm Brown, Redwater, sr.; Ryan Buenger, Anderson-Shiro, jr.; Jace Burns, Sabine, sr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, sr.; Jordan Duran, Tidehaven, sr.; Landen Greene, Cameron, jr. Conner Harborth, Marion, sr.; Mark Lopez, Banquete, jr.; Aaron Massie, Pottsboro, sr.; Braden McIntire, Boyd, soph.; Cannon Melban, Bushland, soph.; Kadin Munson, Danbury, sr.; Jayden Rocha, Franklin, jr.; Eric Rogers, Boyd, soph.; Gabe Smith, Diboll, sr.; Joshua Suarez, Taft, jr.; Tucker Tittle, Harmony, soph.

Catchers – Caleb Carrizales, Lorena, fr.; Zachary Garcia, Tidehaven, jr.; Dylan LaRue, Blanco, sr.; Braden Lewis, Jim Ned, sr.; Peyton Marchand, Holliday, jr.; Edgar Portillo, Diboll, jr.

First basemen – Dylan Gidney, Wall, soph.; Jackson Glymph, Nacogoches Central Heights jr.; Hagan Headrick, Jim Ned, jr. ; Gavyn Jones, White Oak,

Second basemen – Derek Cantu, Idalou, soph.; Kynan Demoss, Bowie, jr.; Cam Harris, Brock, soph.; Ryan Host, Cameron, jr.; Patrick Nunez, Falfurrias, sr.; Ian Reyes, Caldwell, sr.

Shortstops – Lando Belcher, Jacksboro, soph.; Kameron Choate, Hooks, jr.; Kaden Crawford, Fairfield, sr.; Logan Crow, Tidehaven, sr.; Will Jackson, West Rusk, jr.; Mason Jacob, Corpus Christi London, soph.; Devin Newsome, Blanco, jr.; Dylan Rhoden, Franklin, sr.; Jordan Trevino, Littlefield, sr.; Lane Ward, Academy, jr.; Jaxon Willis, Crane, sr.

Third basemen – Nick Bowman, Rains, soph.; Greyson Ledbetter, Whitesboro, jr.; Marcus Martinez, Odem, sr.; Tyler Puckett, White Oak, jr.; Carson Sanders, Bowie, jr.

Outfielders – Eric Bacon, Rains, jr. ; Cameron Baumann, Marion, sr. Kyle Castaneda, Odem, sr.; Grant Cox, Holliday, soph.; Erik Estrada, Denver City, jr.; Jacob Fallis, Bowie, sr.; Lucas Guzman, Rogers, sr.; Cole Standley, Woodville, jr.; Hayden Wilcoxson, Edgewood, jr.; Riley Hill, Early, sr.; Jaxson Jester, Pottsboro, soph.; Luke Kemp, Wall, fr.

Designated hitters – Lucas Guzman, Rogers, sr.; Matthew Steen, Wall, soph.

Copyright 2022 KXII. All rights reserved.