Area Class 4A players named All-State

Several area players have been named to the Class 4A All-State team by the Associated Press.

Melissa linebacker Caden Hayes was named first team all-state and defensive player of the year. He was joined on the first team by Aubrey defensive back Jackson Jennings.

Gainesville defensive back duo Christopher Feagins and Draike Sparks both earned second team all-state honors. Celina running back Logan Point was named honorable mention all-state along with Melissa's Bryson Zufelt.

Here is the complete list from the Associated Press:

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- COLE BOOKER, Geronimo Navarro, Jr. - 121 pancake/knockdown blocks, 96% grade for offense that averaged 392.5 rushing ypg

- GARRETT HAYES, Athens, Sr. -  97 pancakes, 14 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, 93% grade

- JAYDEN KITCHENS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. - 55 pancakes, 75 knockdowns

- JOHN LONG, Lampasas, Jr. - 131 knockdowns, no penalties

- CAMERON SOTO, Sr., Pampa - 96% grade, 48 pancakes, 2 sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

- LAYTON HARRIS, Decatur, Sr. - 70-1,411 yards, 17 TDs

- COLE KIRKPATRICK, Argyle, Jr. - 41-1,061, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

- ACE WHITEHEAD, Lampasas, Jr. - 165-235-2,625, 35 TDs, 3 INTs; 442 yards rushing, 13 TDs

Running backs:

- TREY CROSS, Midland Greenwood, Jr. - 156-1,975, 23 TDs

- JERMIAH DOBBINS, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. - 2,071 rushing yds, 18 TDs

- COLBY SAMPSON, Alvarado, Sr. - 2,120 rushing yards, 23 TDs

Kicker:

- JAKE PECINA, Sunnyvale, So. - 54-57 PATs, 4-5 FGs, long of 50

Offensive Player of the Year: Ace Whitehead, Lampasas

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- PAPA BLUITT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. - 58 tackles, 9 sacks

- LANDON JACKSON, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Jr. - 78 tackles, 24 TFL, 14 sacks, 7 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs

- BRAIDEN REXROAT, Argyle, Sr. - 73 tackles, 16 TFLs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 5 sacks, INT return for TD

- GUILLERMO VARGAS, La Feria, Sr. - 102 tackles, 41 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FR

Linebackers:

- SEDERICK COLBERT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. - 106 tackles, 32 TFL, 5 sacks

- CADEN HAYES, Melissa, Sr. - 180 tackles, 39 TFLs. 5 FR, 12 sacks

- DEVIN STERLING, Sunnyvale, Sr. - 113 tackles, 18 TFLs, 4 sacks, 1 INT

Defensive backs:

- JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Jr. - 82 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs, 6 PBUs, 4 TD returns, 2 sacks

- JACKSON JENNINGS, Aubrey, Jr. - 141 tackles, 6 TFLs, 3 INTs, 3 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs

- RIAN SANDOVAL, Caddo Mills, Sr. - 50 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 PBUs, 1 TFL

- CEDRIC WEBB, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. - 20 tackles, 10 PBUs, 7 INTs, INT return for TD

Punter:

- TRACE MORRISON, Stephenville, Jr. - 41.2 avg, long of 60; 8 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Hayes, Melissa.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

- Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, Sr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, Jr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, Sr.; Tyson Thompson, Midland Greenwood, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

- Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, Sr.; Jack McKay, Canyon, Jr.

Quarterback:

- Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, Sr.

Running backs:

- Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, Jr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, Sr.; Jay'Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, Sr.

Kicker:

- Victor Pablo, Ferris, Soph.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

- Chris Murray, WF Hirschi, Jr.; Austin Stidham, Stephenville, Sr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, Sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, Sr.

Linebackers:

- Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Antonio Phifer, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr.

Defensive backs:

- Joerell Davis, Wharton, Sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, Jr.; Draike Sparks, Gainesville, Sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, Sr.

Punter: Dago Esquivel, Seminole, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Devon Earls, El Campo; Gavien Gabehart, Dumas; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; Davion Haynes, Lake Worth; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo; Micah Hiter, Argyle; Hayden Hopkins, Pecos; Blake Olivares, Gilmer; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo; Cole Riha, El Campo; Ryder Roberts, Iowa Park; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi; Kendale Thomas, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jaxon Washington, Seminole; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Brenen Hawkins, Godley; Joey Hill, Pampa; James Jones, Wharton; Markeese Lawrence, Andrews; Ty Moore, Lorena; Billy Myers, Crandall; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Jay Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill.

QUARTERBACKS: Tucker Bridwell, Pampa; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Trent Green, Iowa Park; Ben Harmon, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Kai Horton, Carthage; Landry Kinne, Waco La Vega; Brett Leach, Andrews; Ethan McBrayer, Godley; Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills.

RUNNING BACKS: Johntre Davis, El Campo; Euler DeLeon, Geronimo Navarro; Bruce Garrett, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Armando Granado, Pecos; Keomodre Horace, Center; Tyson Neighbors, Nevada Community; Logan Point, Celina; Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur; AJ San Miguel, Huffman Hargrave; Nathan Sims, Athens.

KICKERS: Aiden Birr, Kennedale; Erick Hernandez, Pampa; Anthony Mejia, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Christian Avilez, Fredericksburg; Jantzen Baker, Midland Greenwood; Dalton Bills, Bellville; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Dontavian Bluntson, El Campo; Marcus Burris, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Brett Butler, Geronimo Navarro; Kaden Collins, Andrews; Calob Davis, Crandall; Chris Delatorre, Dumas; Kobe Giles, Cuero; Casey Irons, Gilmer; Martin Klassen, Seminole; Jesus Lopez, Andrews; Connor McDonald, Midland Greenwood; Garrett Mroz, Boerne; Quinton Owens, Carthage; Torii Pullen, Waco Connally; Vencent Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill; Andrew Rodriguez, La Feria; T.J. Shackelford, Alvarado; Landon Stevenson, Godley.

LINEBACKERS: Jackson Allen, Sinton; Bo Christie, Canyon; Kyle Cook, Pampa; Chris Darnold, Rockport-Fulton; Dallan Dill, Dumas; Bryce Ford, Snyder; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; DeMarrquese Hayes, Waco La Vega; LaTravius Johnson, Waco La Vega; Adrian Lacy, Tyler Chapel Hill; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Alex Rodriguez, Alvarado; Dylan Stokes, Seminole; Braden Waters, Kennedale; Lion Williamson, Gonzales.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Elzie Barnett Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Korie Black, Waco Connally; Gabriel Carranco, Beeville; Marcus Edwards, Bay City; Melvin Howard, Sinton; Xsavior Martinez, Devine; KeKe Murray, Lubbock Estacado; Rogelio Rivas, Sinton; Charles Shorter, El Campo; Zach Strong, Brownwood; Caleb Suggs, Dumas; Cole Whitlock, Carthage; Mark Wozniak, Geronimo Navarro.