How the AP Top 10 fared

By  | 

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (3-0) beat McKinney Boyd 58-28.

2. Katy (2-1) lost to The Woodlands 24-7.

3. Cedar Hill (2-1) lost to Dallas Skyline 40-30.

4. DeSoto (3-0) beat Dallas South Oak Cliff 53-13.

5. Euless Trinity (3-0) beat Lancaster 24-7.

6. Cibolo Steele (3-0) beat SA Northside O'Connor 10-3.

7. Southlake Carroll (3-0) beat Midland Lee 56-6.

8. Pearland (3-0) beat Pasadena Dobie 49-9.

9. Manvel (2-0) idle.

10. Denton Guyer (2-1) beat WF Rider 66-0.

Class 5A

1. Tyler (2-1) lost to Tyler Lee 37-31.

2. Lufkin (2-1) lost to John Curtis Christian, La. 32-25.

3. Mansfield Timberview (2-1) lost to Hewitt Midway 41-34.

4. Aledo (2-1) beat Monterrey Tech, Mexico 49-0.

5. Cedar Park (2-1) beat Round Rock Westwood 34-10.

6. Lancaster (2-1) lost to Euless Trinity 24-7.

7. Temple (1-1) at Bryan, ccd.

8. Georgetown (3-0) beat Pflugerville 31-27.

9. Fort Bend Elkins (3-0) beat A&M Consolidated 44-37.

10. Rockwall-Heath (2-1) beat Garland 21-14.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (3-0) beat Everman 36-21.

2. Navasota (3-0) beat Coldspring-Oakhurst 35-14.

3. Argyle (3-0) beat Celina 41-29.

4. Graham (3-0) beat Abilene Wylie 18-7.

5. Gilmer (3-0) beat Tatum 41-35.

6. West Orange-Stark (3-0) beat Jasper 34-7.

7. Celina (2-1) lost to Argyle 41-29.

8. La Vernia (2-1) lost to La Grange 34-22.

9. Carthage (1-2) lost to Nacogdoches 34-14.

10. Kennedale (3-0) beat FW Dunbar 76-6.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (3-0) beat Comanche 43-0.

2. Franklin (2-0) vs. Arp, ccd.

3. Rockdale (3-0) beat Salado 35-0.

4. Wall (2-1) beat Sonora 20-6.

5. Corrigan-Camden (3-0) beat Trinity 58-27.

6. Cameron Yoe (1-2) lost to China Spring 23-14.

7. Kirbyville (3-0) beat Deweyville 19-6.

8. Waskom (2-1) beat Hughes Springs 49-29.

9. Teague (3-0) beat Groesbeck 40-0.

10. Malakoff (3-0) beat Kerens 34-0.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (2-0) idle.

2. Mart (3-0) beat McGregor 54-23.

3. Tenaha (2-0) vs. Shelbyville, ccd.

4. Canadian (3-0) beat Perryton 55-21.

5. Bremond (3-0) beat Hubbard 20-6.

6. Albany (3-0) beat Roby 62-0.

7. Shiner (3-0) beat Goliad 34-29.

8. Mason (3-0) beat Comfort 14-3.

9. Crawford (3-0) beat Clifton 34-13.

10. Centerville (2-1) beat Marlin 38-21.

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.