OSSAA announces football districts for 2016-17, 2017-1018

Here are the OSSAA football district assignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 school years.

Class 6A I
District 1: Broken Arrow, Edmond Memorial, Edmond Santa Fe, Jenks, Norman, Westmoore, Yukon.

District 2: Edmond North, Moore, Mustang, Norman North, Owasso, Putnam North, Southmoore, Union.

Class 6AII

District 1: Bartlesville, Bixby, Booker T. Washington, Muskogee, Sand Springs, Sapulpa, Ponca City.

District 2: Choctaw, Edmond Deer Creek, Lawton, Midwest City, Enid, Putnam City, Putnam West, Stillwater.

Class 5A

District 1: Altus, Ardmore, Del City, Duncan, Lawton MacArthur, OKC Southeast, Western Heights, El Reno.

District 2: Carl Albert, Guthrie, Guymon, Lawton Ike, OKC McGuinness, OKC Northwest, Piedmont.

District 3: Coweta, Durant, Glenpool, McAlester, Shawnee, East Central, Edison, Noble.

District 4: Skiatook, Bishop Kelley, Collinsville, Claremore, Pryor, Tahlequah, Nathan Hale, Memorial.

Class 4A

District 1: Elk City, Clinton, Weatherford, Cache, Elgin, Chickasha, Newcastle, Heritage Hall.

District 2: Ada, Tecumseh, Harrah, Cleveland, Tuttle, Central, Bethany, Blanchard.

District 3: Catoosa, Miami, Grove, Vinita, Wagoner, Oologah, Cascia Hall, McLain.

District 4: Fort Gibson, Poteau, Sallisaw, Broken Bow, Hilldale, Metro Christian, Stilwell, Will Rogers.

Class 3A

District 1: Kingfisher, Perkins, Oklahoma Christian School, Blackwell, Centennial, St. Mary, Chandler.

District 2: OKC Douglass, Jones, Little Axe, Bethel, Prague, OKC Star Spencer, McLoud.

District 3: Anadarko, OKC John Marshall, Bridge Creek, Marlow, Comanche, Lexington, Purcell.

District 4: Seminole, Pauls Valley, Sulphur, Dickson, Madill, Lone Grove, Plainview.

District 5: Berryhill, Dewey, Sperry, Verdigris, Claremore Sequoyah, Webster, Mannford.

District 6: Cushing, Checotah, Beggs, Bristow, Okmulgee, Morris, Kellyville.

District 7: Lincoln Christian, Locust Grove, Westville, Tahlequah Sequoyah, Keys, Jay, Inola.

District 8: Idabel, Stigler, Eufaula, Heavener, Muldrow, Eufaula, Roland.

Class 2A

District 1: Alva, Chisholm, Hennessey, Tonkawa, Newkirk, Perry, Pawhuska.

District 2: OKC Millwood, OKC Northeast, Luther, Christian Heritage, Meeker, Stroud, Crooked Oak.

District 3: Hobart, Frederick, Walters, Washington, Dibble, Lindsay, Community Christian.

District 4: Davis, Marietta, Kingston, Tishomingo, Stratford, Coalgate, Atoka.

District 5: Wewoka, Okemah, Henryetta, Haskell, Holdenville, Vian.

District 6: Hartshorne, Wilburton, Antlers, Hugo, Valliant, Spiro, Panama.

District 7: Chouteau, Colcord, Holland Hall, Kansas, Ketchum, Salina, Victory Christian.

District 8: Adair, Chelsea, Caney Valley, Commerce, Nowata, Oklahoma Union, Wyandotte.

Class A

District 1: Texhoma, Hooker, Beaver, Fairview, Mooreland, Okeene, Thomas.

District 2: Hollis, Sayre, Merritt, Watonga, Hinton, Cordell, Mangum.

District 3: Apache, Rush Springs, Empire, Velma-Alma, Ringling, Healdton, Elmore City..

District 4: Minco, Oklahoma Christian Academy, Wellston, Konawa, Wayne, Wynnewood, Crossings Christian.

District 5: Christian, Cashion, Crescent, Drumright, Morrison, Oklahoma Bible Academy, Pawnee, Yale.

District 6: Woodland, Hominy, Summit Christian, Mounds, Liberty, Kiefer, Porter Consolidated.

District 7: Barnsdall, Rejoice Christian, Hulbert, Foyil, Fairland, Afton, Quapaw.

District 8: Savanna, Quinton, Talihina, Pocola, Sallisaw Central, Gore, Warner.

Class B (Eight-man)

District 1: Shattuck, Canton, Laverne, Seiling, Turpin.

District 2: Pioneer-Pleasant Vale, Cherokee, Garber, Ringwood, Waukomis.

District 3: Carnegie, Alex, Burns Flat, Cyril, Geary, Snyder.

District 4: Waurika, Bray-Doyle, Central Marlow, Fox, Ryan, Wilson.

District 5: Maud, Allen, Caddo, Macomb, Maysville, Strother.

District 6: Canadian, Dewar, Haileyville, Weleetka, Wetumka.

District 7: Prue, Davenport, Depew, Oaks, South Coffeyville.

District 8: Gans, Arokma, Cave Springs, Keota, Porum, Watts.

Class C (Eight-man)

District 1: Buffalo, Balko, Boise City, Kremlin-Hillsdale, Sharon-Mutual, Timberlake, Tyron, Waynoka.

District 2: Cement, Corn Bible, Duke, Grandfield, Mountain View, Southwest Covenant, Temple, Tipton.

District 3: Copan, Bluejacket, Covington-Douglas, Deer Creek-Lamont, Medford, Pond Creek-Hunter, Regent Prep, Welch.

District 4: Sasakwa, Bokoshe, Bowlegs, Coyle, Midway, Paoli, Thackerville, Webbers Falls.